1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Cinematografia franceză este…

"Cinematografia franceză este fermecătoare."

Translation:The French cinema is charming.

January 8, 2018

5 Comments


StewartBrowne

"French Cinema is charming." = better English


Starduo

Because they function differently, the English translation should be without the article.


Jan3341

Is there nobody here to fix all these unnatural sentences and errors?


zj456

Why does this translate as "THE French cinema...", when in other examples the art form as the subject at the beginning of the sentence is used in Romanian with a definite article but translated into English without one? (e.g. Dansul este... was translated as Dance is... and Arhitectura este... was translated as Architecture is...)


Andrei926539

Because the articles function differently in both languages.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.