1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Don't give me the receipt."

"Don't give me the receipt."

Translation:영수증은 주지 마세요.

January 9, 2018

4 Comments


Tim608103

Why is it 은 and not 을?


josueetcom

Objects can take on the topic particle to provide extra emphasis on it. In this case it reads something like "Regarding the receipt, don't give it (to me or to someone else if the context says otherwise)". As looafers said, the main topic/attention of this sentence is not the person but the object


looafers

Because 영수증 is more of the topic. (Main topic.)


Rob943719

Same question as Tim.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.