"Don't give me the receipt."

Translation:영수증은 주지 마세요.

January 9, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tim608103

Why is it 은 and not 을?


josueetcom

Objects can take on the topic particle to provide extra emphasis on it. In this case it reads something like "Regarding the receipt, don't give it (to me or to someone else if the context says otherwise)". As looafers said, the main topic/attention of this sentence is not the person but the object


AshlynnO.

Because 영수증 is more of the topic. (Main topic.)


Rob943719

Same question as Tim.


soobee620

But is 영수증을 wrong?


Dorien309216

No it's not wrong, it is grammatically correct. But you might come of more fluent if you use the topic marker to emphasize or stretch some words in your sentence.


Richi946080

In the first exercise of this unit 영수증 was used without any particle. SO why must it be used now?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.