1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I am glad."

"I am glad."

Translation:저는 기쁩니다.

January 9, 2018

9 Comments


Kate218772

Why isn't 행복합니다 accepted? Isn't being happy the same as being glad??


epiphnay

maybe they have the same meaning but duolingo wants us to learn this other word


RajasDaithankar

Glad Birthday to you ... :-)


MKatharsis

It is excepted for me


brjaga

What's the difference between 기쁘다 and 행복하다?


epiphnay

just guessing.. but it could be that 기쁜데 is when you're doing something that makes you happy and 행복해 is just the abstract meaning of happiness (sorry for my english i hope this made sense ㅠㅠ)


Kate218772

I think 기쁩니다 = feeling good and 행복합니다= happy ,, but Im not sure


Jessikkah

I think 행복니다 = Happy, whereas 기쁩니다 = pleased/relieved


MKatharsis

기쁘다 • (gippeuda) (infinitive 기뻐, sequential 기쁘니): to be happy

행복하다 • (haengbokhada) (infinitive 행복해 or 행복하여, sequential 행복하니): to be happy EX: 우리 가족은 항상 행복합니다. | Uri gajogeun hangsang haengbokhamnida. | Our family is always happy.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.