1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "No, not everything!"

"No, not everything!"

Translation:Nein, nicht alles!

March 18, 2013

17 Comments


KageZapf

Why is it not "Nein, Alles nicht?" I do not understand the order that "nicht" goes in a sentence.


Funest

'Nicht' usually negates what goes after it in the sentence, except when it negates the verb. In that case, 'nicht' goes at the end of the sentence.


MishaLarionov

Got this immediately after "Alles ist klar." Sounds like the beginning of a monologue:

"Now you see, Watson, everything is clear... No! Not everything! But it will be soon..."


Abhilash07

Now put it in German


Jcalhoun13

Why is it alles as opposed to alle?


georgetan

"Alles" basically means "everything", whereas "Alle" is a collective singular, like for instance "all the people", but not literally "everything". "Alle" is therefore a subset of "Alles". Hope it helps! :)


stephangels2012

Ah! is there a lesson for placement of nicht? Im so confused!


ZulemaOreg

if your negating a verb, ex Im not swimming it would be Ich schwimme nicht (I swim not). otherwise it would go in front, ex Not Everything, Nicht Alles.


GarrusBrokarian

I answered "Nein, keine alles" because 'keine' was suggested as a possible translation for 'not'. Why is that not correct in this context?


K.Alix

What is the word order for negative sentences in German?


AndySu15

I thought "keine" was for nouns while "nicht" was for adjectives and verbs. Can someone help me on this?


laurensgoo3

why is "nee, nicht alles" not accepted? or is that not hochdeutsch


charvikhanna1111

My answer was correct nein nicht alles but ist still showed incorrect


Harikrishnan_S

'alle' and 'alles' what is the difference?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.