"No, not everything!"

Translation:Nein, nicht alles!

March 18, 2013

11 Comments


KageZapf

Why is it not "Nein, Alles nicht?" I do not understand the order that "nicht" goes in a sentence.

June 17, 2014

MishaLarionov

Got this immediately after "Alles ist klar." Sounds like the beginning of a monologue:

"Now you see, Watson, everything is clear... No! Not everything! But it will be soon..."

February 27, 2015

stephangels2012

Ah! is there a lesson for placement of nicht? Im so confused!

July 20, 2014

ZulemaOreg

if your negating a verb, ex Im not swimming it would be Ich schwimme nicht (I swim not). otherwise it would go in front, ex Not Everything, Nicht Alles.

September 9, 2014

Jcalhoun13

Why is it alles as opposed to alle?

October 21, 2013

georgetan

"Alles" basically means "everything", whereas "Alle" is a collective singular, like for instance "all the people", but not literally "everything". "Alle" is therefore a subset of "Alles". Hope it helps! :)

December 10, 2013

K.Alix

What is the word order for negative sentences in German?

May 8, 2013

GarrusBrokarian

I answered "Nein, keine alles" because 'keine' was suggested as a possible translation for 'not'. Why is that not correct in this context?

May 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.