1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tvým osudem bude zůstat sám."

"Tvým osudem bude zůstat sám."

Translation:Your fate will be to stay alone.

January 9, 2018

3 Comments


JamesTWils

Osud appears to be the subject; why is it in the instrumental?


VladaFu

Nominative would be possible as well, but in similar sentences there are some small nuances between nominative and instrumental and it is not simple at all (long reference in Czech http://nase-rec.ujc.cas.cz/archiv.php?art=6204 ).

I think this is relevant: "Výpovědi, v nichž je instrumentál náležitý, lze pak zpravidla explicitněji vyjádřit pomocí slovesa fungovat, event. pomocí sloves zdát se, jevit se, vystupovat (jako), sloužit (čemu), působit (jako) ap."

"Declarations, where instrumental should be used, can be often more explicitly expressed using the verb fungovat (function), eventually using verbs zdát se (seem), jevit se (appear), vystupovat (jako) (perform as), sloužit (čemu) (serve whom), působit (jako) (act as) and so on."

But I may have chosen a wrong piece of the linked reference.


GreenlandHoubarz

Doufám, že tahle věta nebude osudová...

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.