Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik kook en jij eet."

Translation:I am cooking and you are eating.

7 months ago

2 Comments


Megan141366

Would it not be more accurate if the translation was "I cook and you eat"? The sentence "I am cooking and you are eating" sounds like it should be "ik ben aan het koken en jij aan het eten"..

7 months ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

In Dutch there is a preference for the regular form of the verb and one of the continuous forms only when you want to stress that something is ongoing. In English the continuous is very common and not using it can sound a bit strange. So which form is used in Dutch and/or English really depends on what exactly it is you are saying.

7 months ago