"The road is wide."

Translation:길이 넓습니다.

January 9, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


baelasi

It tells me I have a typo when I get the wrong Korean word! I put in 길이 낮습니다 and it was marked correct with a typo.


MKatharsis

please report such mistakes as "my answer should not be excepted". Even it is one letter, it changed the meaning.


slycordinator

It should be 넓습니다, which is close enough to yours for it to recognize it as a typo.


slycordinator

A better word for road is 도로, since 길 refers to more narrow pathways and is more akin to "street".


Vanilla724148

When I click 넓습니다, she sounds like she has a lisp. I have heard some non-Korean speakers say a Korean celebrity has a lisp but now I'm wondering whether it's a common sound made in certain words. Similar to "ㄴ" sounding like "ㄷ" or "ㄸ" at times. Can anyone explain this?


slycordinator

The Korean text to speech software used on the site isn't the best by any means. In fact, it's pretty bad.

But a reason why ㄴ can sound like ㄷ is related to tongue positioning. When I pronounce "d", my tongue touches the roof of my mouth close to the teeth and when I make an "n" sound, my tongue touches further back in the softer areas.

But Koreans pronounce both ㄴ and ㄷ with the tongue touching the front teeth. And both letters are pronounced by them with the tongue a bit softer against the roof than I would for "n".

It's really common and Koreans who do it likely don't even notice they're doing it.


BirteRuth

What is the difference between 길 and 거리? I used 거리 and it was marked as incorrect.


slycordinator

길 and 거리 are interchangable when referring to a street, though 길 also means "way" / "path".

It's also of note that a larger road is usually called "로" / "도로" in South Korea.


MariaMaita11

I put 그 길이 널버요, why is it tagged as incorrect?


slycordinator

"널버요" should be "넓어요".


dieprinzessin

Mnemo :

N-eoooooooo-L - new created synonym for XL

nol / 넓 ㅡ wide

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.