1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The road is wide."

"The road is wide."

Translation:길이 넓습니다.

January 9, 2018

5 Comments


baelasi

It tells me I have a typo when I get the wrong Korean word! I put in 길이 낮습니다 and it was marked correct with a typo.


MKatharsis

please report such mistakes as "my answer should not be excepted". Even it is one letter, it changed the meaning.


slycordinator

A better word for road is 도로, since 길 refers to more narrow pathways and is more akin to "street".


DaniaBelko1

When I click 넓습니다, she sounds like she has a lisp. I have heard some non-Korean speakers say a Korean celebrity has a lisp but now I'm wondering whether it's a common sound made in certain words. Similar to "ㄴ" sounding like "ㄷ" or "ㄸ" at times. Can anyone explain this?


slycordinator

The Korean text to speech software used on the site isn't the best by any means. In fact, it's pretty bad.

But a reason why ㄴ can sound like ㄷ is related to tongue positioning. When I pronounce "d", my tongue touches the roof of my mouth close to the teeth and when I make an "n" sound, my tongue touches further back in the softer areas.

But Koreans pronounce both ㄴ and ㄷ with the tongue touching the front teeth. And both letters are pronounced by them with the tongue a bit softer against the roof than I would for "n".

It's really common and Koreans who do it likely don't even notice they're doing it.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.