1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nepijete pivo."

"Nepijete pivo."

Translation:You are not drinking beer.

January 9, 2018

14 Comments


sarefo

So, what am I drinking then? … worried look into glass


Learner585

Well, if I were you, I'd prefer water over bad beer ;)


rsail

The word order is confusing me. Here "pivo" is new information, so it goes at the end.

In the previous question "vodu nepijou", was "vodu" a known topic and that's why it began the sentence?


VladaFu

Yes, often it is like that.


elosium

I'm sorry if this gets explained in a later lesson but I couldn't find it up to this point. Is there a grammatical difference in Czech between You do not drink and You are not drinking?


VladaFu

Not in Czech. Both are "Vy nepijete".


LauraBalla10

What would it be like if it was "Don't drink beer!" (imperative form)?


Jamie08MD

There are two options: "Nepij pivo!" (informal singular); "Nepijte pivo!" (formal singular and plural)


Janmunroe

So would "Pivo nepijete" be used to say "You don't drink beer?"


VladaFu

Depends on the questionmark (or the intonation), really. "Pivo nepijete." can also be just "You do not drink beer.".


alissa61176

Could "Nepijete pivo" be spoken as a command to somebody, or is this just a statrment of fact?


VladaFu

This is a statement. Czech imperatives are different and will be shown later. (Nepijte pivo!)


PSWCZ20

Why would piva be incorrect? Isn't beer in the accusative case in this sentence?


BoneheadBass

Yes, it is in the accusative case. But pivo is a neuter noun, and the accusative singular is the same as the nominative singular. Piva would be nominative and accusative plural.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.