"Nepijete pivo."

Translation:You are not drinking beer.

January 9, 2018

10 Comments


sarefo

So, what am I drinking then? … worried look into glass

May 18, 2018

Viviard

What is the different between nepijes and nepijete

January 9, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Nepiješ is 2. person singular used for friends and other people you call informally "Ty" (german Du, middle English Thou).

Nepijete is 2. person plural. Used for groups of people and single people which are not your friends or even friends, but simply everyone who you call formally "Vy" (similar to, but not the same as, German Sie, middle English You)".

January 9, 2018

igamenir

Czech to spanish: nepiješ = tú no bebes, nepijete = usted no bebe / vosotros no bebéis

January 9, 2018

LauraBalla10

What would it be like if it was "Don't drink beer!" (imperative form)?

January 28, 2018

Jamie08MD

There are two options: "Nepij pivo!" (informal singular); "Nepijte pivo!" (formal singular and plural)

January 28, 2018

rsail

The word order is confusing me. Here "pivo" is new information, so it goes at the end.

In the previous question "vodu nepijou", was "vodu" a known topic and that's why it began the sentence?

September 23, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Yes, often it is like that.

September 23, 2018

elosium

I'm sorry if this gets explained in a later lesson but I couldn't find it up to this point. Is there a grammatical difference in Czech between You do not drink and You are not drinking?

December 28, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Not in Czech. Both are "Vy nepijete".

December 28, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.