"Nepijete pivo."

Translation:You are not drinking beer.

January 9, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sarefo

So, what am I drinking then? … worried look into glass


elosium

I'm sorry if this gets explained in a later lesson but I couldn't find it up to this point. Is there a grammatical difference in Czech between You do not drink and You are not drinking?


VladaFu

Not in Czech. Both are "Vy nepijete".


goldfish819294

Yeah, 'you don't drink' got marked as incorrect here for some reason


LauraBalla10

What would it be like if it was "Don't drink beer!" (imperative form)?


Jamie08MD

There are two options: "Nepij pivo!" (informal singular); "Nepijte pivo!" (formal singular and plural)


rsail

The word order is confusing me. Here "pivo" is new information, so it goes at the end.

In the previous question "vodu nepijou", was "vodu" a known topic and that's why it began the sentence?


VladaFu

Yes, often it is like that.


Janmunroe

So would "Pivo nepijete" be used to say "You don't drink beer?"


VladaFu

Depends on the questionmark (or the intonation), really. "Pivo nepijete." can also be just "You do not drink beer.".


PSWCZ20

Why would piva be incorrect? Isn't beer in the accusative case in this sentence?


BoneheadBass

Yes, it is in the accusative case. But pivo is a neuter noun, and the accusative singular is the same as the nominative singular. Piva would be nominative and accusative plural.


Viviard

What is the different between nepijes and nepijete


VladaFu

Nepiješ is 2. person singular used for friends and other people you call informally "Ty" (german Du, middle English Thou).

Nepijete is 2. person plural. Used for groups of people and single people which are not your friends or even friends, but simply everyone who you call formally "Vy" (similar to, but not the same as, German Sie, middle English You)".


igamenir

Czech to spanish: nepiješ = tú no bebes, nepijete = usted no bebe / vosotros no bebéis


EVAM20986

In Spanish vosotros is not formal


VladaFu

Yes, vy pijete can also be completely informal - for a group of people.


alissa61176

Could "Nepijete pivo" be spoken as a command to somebody, or is this just a statrment of fact?


VladaFu

This is a statement. Czech imperatives are different and will be shown later. (Nepijte pivo!)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.