"他们不看汉语书。"

Translation:They do not read Chinese books.

January 9, 2018

13 Comments


Mandarin269814

What about, 'They are not reading Chinese books?'

February 18, 2018

Imnuts7

不在看

July 15, 2018

GTPrice

I don't see why Chinese and Mandarin are not interchangeable in the English translation.

March 7, 2018

LazyEinstein

So could “他们不看中文书。“ be used for anything?

January 9, 2018

[deactivated user]

    You can say that too.

    January 9, 2018

Haylie24

    Isn't 语 supposed to pertain specifically to spoken language, though?

    May 12, 2018

BZH1423

    I was thinking the same thing

    August 11, 2018

AmitChopra9

    Would " They can't read Chinese books" be wrong?

    July 9, 2018

BZH1423

    I think that would be 他们不会看汉语书 or 他们不能看汉语书

    August 11, 2018

Bill496592

    So 看 now sounds like kai here?

    February 25, 2019

sufren1

    What about 他们没有看汉语书?

    January 9, 2019

_LolZ_

    That means "They don't have Chinese books"

    January 15, 2019

vwsheldon

    Why the plural "books," when Chinese doesn't make the distinction?

    March 11, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.