"A menina ouve o cachorro."

Translation:The girl hears the dog.

March 18, 2013

13 Comments


RajOberon

Can "cachorro" also mean "puppy," as the drop-down menu suggests?

March 18, 2013

cloudhorizon

There was a discussion about that. I don't have the link right now, but if I remember correctly, some people stated that cachorro is used in Portugal, with the meaning of "puppy". To my knowledge cachorro isn't used in Brazillian Portuguese with the meaning "puppy", its usually just used for "dog". :)

So to your question, yes and no. But if you're going for purely Brazillian portuguese its probably better to just associate cachorro with dog!

March 18, 2013

Paulenrique
March 18, 2013

BarrieGimson

surely the Portuguese call a dog cao

February 9, 2015

djeidot

You're right, they call it cão in Portugal.

February 9, 2015

lion_herzen

"Puppy" is a "cachorrinho", wich literally means "little dog". You can call a puppy a cachorro, but it would sound odd.

December 31, 2015

frost0fractal

The dropdown lists "dog"and "scoundrel" as possible meanings. Yet it tells me I'm wrong when I use "scroundrel". What's the deal with that?

April 11, 2013

brownandsticky

That's an antiquated slang term in English - calling someone a dog and calling someone a scoundrel were at one point essentially the same, although it is no longer in common usage. Many dictionaries still show scoundrel as a homophone for dog, but in this context it would simply be wrong.

December 26, 2013

JetSetRob

Before, oir was translating as "listen", while here it translates as "hear". How do you distinguish between the two in Portuguese?

April 21, 2013

Paulenrique

It is not a rule. Ouvir = hear (you accidentally hear something you listen to a person). Escutar is deeper. It involves understand it, the causes, reasons, pay attention to it, feel the words and keep them in mind. But we sometimes use them interchangably.

April 22, 2013

Goldora

i chose scoundrel because i thought the sentences was heavier meaning because it didnt say cao caes (pretend the accent is there for dog)

April 25, 2013

djeidot

Dog is called cão in European Portuguese. In Brazil it's better known as cachorro. Scoundrel is slang, it's like you calling someone a jerk.

October 23, 2013

dpjoseph

There are two meanings for "Ouve" listed: hear and listen. But to hear is to simply pick up a noise while to listen is to do so more attentively and comprehend. Duolingo puts it as "hear". Am I missing something?

March 7, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.