1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 운동을 할 것입니다."

"저는 운동을 것입니다."

Translation:I will exercise.

January 9, 2018

17 Comments


DenielVinz

May I ask, what is the purpose of "할" here?


KookieBTSARMY101

It means do if translated literally, the sentence would say something like " I will do exercise" hope this explanation helps:)


Dianna2012

Can "I will come exercise" also be accepted? If not, why?


KookieBTSARMY101

I don't think the grammer in that sentence is correct :)


YW7k14

It doesnt sound right imo


DamienLegr4

why is this form only accepted? why are the others wrong?


CGTokki

You mean like "I will do exercises"? Maybe you should flag it, then they can add the translations...


Juan738101

How do we know when to use 할?


Sarah610755

I am going to do some exercise marked as wrong. Can anyone tell me why please?


suhandiwiratama

"I will do exercise" will sound more natural


KookieBTSARMY101

Actually, the grammer in that sentence is incorrect.


YW7k14

I will do exercises*


KookieBTSARMY101

Your grammer in this sentence is incorrect.


YW7k14

Or "i will do an exercise"*


KookieBTSARMY101

Here as well, your grammer is incorrect


worstnightmare33

The way that this sentence is formatted should not be translated as I will exercise as that would be "저는 우동을 할게요". This sentence is formatted to better fit I am going to exercise, no?


nwwsl

할게요 is 할 것입니다, but informal and abbreviated. They are exactly the same.

"I will" and "I am going to" are use in the same way unless you litteraly mean you have a strong desire to do something or you change locations to commence another action.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.