1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 운동을 할 것입니다."

"저는 운동을 것입니다."

Translation:I will exercise.

January 9, 2018

15 Comments


DenielVinz

May I ask, what is the purpose of "할" here?


KookieBTSARMY101

It means do if translated literally, the sentence would say something like " I will do exercise" hope this explanation helps:)


imma_potato123

my lazy ass everyday ㅋㅋㅋ ㅠㅠ


Juan738101

How do we know when to use 할?


ElielF4

When you use the verb "to do"


GeorgeWang64

For future tense in polite formal speech level, the rule is verb stem + ㄹ 것입니다. The following two mean the same:

운동하다 --> 운동할 것입니다
운동을 하다 --> 운동을 할 것입니다


Dianna2012

Can "I will come exercise" also be accepted? If not, why?


KookieBTSARMY101

I don't think the grammer in that sentence is correct :)


YW7k14

It doesnt sound right imo


DamienLegr4

why is this form only accepted? why are the others wrong?


CGTokki

You mean like "I will do exercises"? Maybe you should flag it, then they can add the translations...


Sarah610755

I am going to do some exercise marked as wrong. Can anyone tell me why please?


estherwair2

cue that SKY 개슬 OST "We all lie..."


Rae781

I learned "거예요" as the future tense. Is "것입니다" the formal version of it or are they different?


GeorgeWang64

Yes, ㄹ 것입니다 is the formal version of ㄹ 거예요.

In both cases, they are conjugations of 것이다. 거예요 is the shortened version of 것이에요, and 겁니다 is the shortened version of 것입니다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.