"I can hear your machines."

Translation:Já tvé stroje slyším.

1/9/2018, 5:24:12 AM

8 Comments


BrainyPirate
Plus

Do I need the "ja" in this sentence? Sometimes the right answers don't use it.

11/22/2018, 6:58:56 AM

VladaFu
Mod

No, you do not.

11/22/2018, 1:31:40 PM

rugabudoo

What does "tvé stroje slyšíš" translate to? "We see your machines"?

1/13/2019, 2:31:10 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Slyšíš would be "you hear" or "you can hear" (singular). The course accepts translations with and without "can" for sensing verbs like this.

1/13/2019, 8:14:56 AM

rugabudoo

I see! I meant to type out "hear", not "see", but thank you for the answer!

1/14/2019, 3:44:55 AM

Kad759907

why not 'tvuj stroje slysim'?

3/1/2019, 7:20:25 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Tvůj is singular, while stroje is plural.

3/1/2019, 8:06:05 AM

Kad759907

Ahaa, yes! Tvoje was suitable for singular and plural, but tvuj not, i remember. Dekuji :)

3/1/2019, 9:33:35 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.