1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I can hear your machines."

"I can hear your machines."

Translation:Já tvé stroje slyším.

January 9, 2018

8 Comments


BrainyPirate

Do I need the "ja" in this sentence? Sometimes the right answers don't use it.


VladaFu

No, you do not.


rugabudoo

What does "tvé stroje slyšíš" translate to? "We see your machines"?


BoneheadBass

Slyšíš would be "you hear" or "you can hear" (singular). The course accepts translations with and without "can" for sensing verbs like this.


rugabudoo

I see! I meant to type out "hear", not "see", but thank you for the answer!


Kad759907

why not 'tvuj stroje slysim'?


BoneheadBass

Tvůj is singular, while stroje is plural.


Kad759907

Ahaa, yes! Tvoje was suitable for singular and plural, but tvuj not, i remember. Dekuji :)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.