1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请给我一个赞。"

"请给我一个赞。"

Translation:Please give me a like.

January 9, 2018

11 Comments


wolfleis

请给这个评论一个赞


AbunPang

Does this sound natural to Mainland Chinese ears with 一个 (after all, the amount is already implied, even if you leave it out)? In Taiwan I only ever heard 请给我按赞.


Wilson.Ta

"a" means "一个". In the Taiwan context you mentioned, that could have a slightly different translation. "请给我按赞" = "Please hit/press me a like (button)", where 按 = press/hit.


Celticfiddleguy

A quick search gave numerous hits for "给我一个赞","给我点赞", "给我按赞" and " 給我一個讚". So all of these are commonly used but like another user has noted they have slightly different meanings.


FuCnSW

Hi, I'm Taiwanese. I seldom hear that. Usually is 請給我一個讚 or 幫我按(點)讚。

請給我按讚 is sounds an order, not a request. I think it's rude.


BjornNorby

I put like in "...."; it was not accepted. I think it should have been.


Dork666

"Please give me a fear", "Please fear my like" That's it I'm rolling on the floor now, so many things could go wrong with that


wonghongch

This answer is not English

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.