"请给我一个赞。"

Translation:Please give me a like.

January 9, 2018

6 Comments


wolfleis

请给这个评论一个赞

February 5, 2018

AbunPang

Does this sound natural to Mainland Chinese ears with 一个 (after all, the amount is already implied, even if you leave it out)? In Taiwan I only ever heard 请给我按赞.

January 9, 2018

Wilson.Ta

"a" means "一个". In the Taiwan context you mentioned, that could have a slightly different translation. "请给我按赞" = "Please hit/press me a like (button)", where 按 = press/hit.

April 30, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

A quick search gave numerous hits for "给我一个赞","给我点赞", "给我按赞" and " 給我一個讚". So all of these are commonly used but like another user has noted they have slightly different meanings.

June 1, 2018

FuCnSW

Hi, I'm Taiwanese. I seldom hear that. Usually is 請給我一個讚 or 幫我按(點)讚。

請給我按讚 is sounds an order, not a request. I think it's rude.

August 14, 2018

erudis

請不要忘記按爆那個讚並記得訂閱!

August 2, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.