"每天她喜欢跑半个小时的步。"

Translation:She likes to run for half an hour every day.

January 9, 2018

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


awunker

Why are 跑 and 步 separated with the duration in the middle? ?


Charlimagnus

These are separable verbs (also called verb object phrases). You can typically identify them when the first character indicates an action and the second character indicates a noun. For example in 跑步, 跑 is actually the verb "to run" while 步 is a noun meaning "a step" as in a step in a process.

Modifiers should come after the verb word, and therefore are usually placed between the two characters that make up a separable word. These modifiers are typically auxiliary words like “着 (zhe), 了(le), 过(guò) and quantifiers as we see in this case with the quantifier “半个小时".

It is correct to say 我每天喜欢游泳 since there are no modifiers in your sentence. However if you wanted to say I swam for an hour then 我游了一个小时泳 would be correct. Note the verb modifiers come after the verb word which in this case is 游.

more on separable verbs: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Separable_verb list of separable verbs: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/List_of_separable_verbs


WangShu412

Starting to understand a little. So quite literally, it's "Every day she likes to run half hour of steps."


Gary329920

跑步 is a separable verb. As a simple example, if you wanted to write "We met yesterday", you would write: 我们昨天见了面。 见面 is also separable, and we would not write 我们昨天见面了。For more information, go to: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Separable_verb


RobinThor

This is also explained in duolingo's grammar section for this lesson.


George792719

Where is the grammar section?


JGonduolingo

Click on the lightbulbs


langtu_1979

I wonder the same.


Yunqi4

半个小时 Half an hour (30 min)

一个半小时 An hour and a half (1h 30 min)


bould1

Same with "she likes to go running for half an hour every day".... same meaning, also grammatically correct. Duolingo needs to improve it's fuzzy logic!


SeSedammua

she likes to run for 30 minutes every day. is wronged


JasperUK

Yes, I was marked wrong for thirty minutes too. The app is in need of further development...


KynaPat

"She likes to run for a half an hour everyday" and "she likes to run for a half hour every day" and other similar permutations should be accepted. They currently are not.


solitaryfreedom

Shouldn't "Everyday, she likes to go running for half an hour" be accepted as well?


hippietrail

Almost. "Everyday" is an adjective meaning "mundane". With "Every day" it should be accepted as correct whether it's at the beginning or end.


wbeeman

"She likes to run a half-hour every day" is a correct translation, but was marked wrong. Please fix.


14minx14

This should not be a listening excersise since you can't differeniate between 他 and 她。How was I meant to know it was 她。


Iwilleatyouall

This is an issue with many of the sentences in this course. They keep failing to fix it. It's very frustrating.


CvonD1

B>O>R>I>N>G>: why wouldn't "She likes to run for a half hour every day" not be accepted? any idea???????


MrsOrton

I say, "a half hour" in English. I think it should be accepted.


LawrenceDa807648

"For a half hour" is common usage in the United States. I answered the exact same way . It is correct. That is the way the English is spoken. I'm not changing my English. lol. I asked several different people about "Everyday" meaning boring or mundane, no one has every heard of that definition. I remember in the German course, "for a half hour" is used as English, and most Germanic languages have that usage as well.


GeorgeKeim

"She likes to run for a half an hour every day." isn't acceptable? That's ridiculous.


AmyLee489653

"She likes to jog for half an hour every day" should be accepted.


JasperUK

I agree. I was marked incorrect for using jog also.


Taylor81531

so tired of typing 他 and being told im wrong because it needs to be 她 on a hearing exercise


ntvim88

“he likes to run for half an hour every day.” I wrote above sentence. I think I right. Because in Chinese, |ta| all means he or she.


SimonSprin1

The two words sound the same, but it is “他” for he and “她” for she.


KarenECase

"30 minutes" and "a half hour" are synonymous!


Cglinguist

Thirty minutes and half an hour are the same thing. 都可以!


[deactivated user]

    she runs for 30 minutes every day


Kyungh70

    Half an hour and thirty minutes are the same!! So, it could be 'thirty minites' instead of 'half an hour'.


Sylvia2398

    1/2 equals half


Nicofiesta

    Does anyone else hear "Dan" instead of "Ban" in the audio?


Dennis855577

    2 years later and "She likes to run for 30 minutes every day" still not accepted.


ttvDoveJames

    "She likes to run for 30 minutes every day" marked incorrect. Why?


CarolAdams20

    This is stupid 30 minutes and half an hour is the sane thing!


JarethOsborne

    She likes to run for half hour everyday should be accepted, because half hour and half an hour are exactly the same thing.


Grim406349

    I feel like "She likes to go for a half hour run every day." should be accepted. Am I wrong?


BrendanCun3

    Funny: It accepted my answer. But complained I had a typo.

    Duo lingo said: You have a typo. She likes to run for a half hour every day.

    I had selected the words "She likes to run for an half hour every day," knowing full well that "an half" is wrong. But the word "a" was not among the selectable words. Should that question be updated to "a" is a selectable word?

    Otherwise, great app! Fun and I learn a little every day.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.