1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "每天她喜欢跑半个小时的步。"

"每天她喜欢跑半个小时的步。"

Translation:She likes to run for half an hour every day.

January 9, 2018

47 Comments


awunker

Why are 跑 and 步 separated with the duration in the middle? ?


Charlimagnus

These are separable verbs (also called verb object phrases). You can typically identify them when the first character indicates an action and the second character indicates a noun. For example in 跑步, 跑 is actually the verb "to run" while 步 is a noun meaning "a step" as in a step in a process.

Modifiers should come after the verb word, and therefore are usually placed between the two characters that make up a separable word. These modifiers are typically auxiliary words like “着 (zhe), 了(le), 过(guò) and quantifiers as we see in this case with the quantifier “半个小时".

It is correct to say 我每天喜欢游泳 since there are no modifiers in your sentence. However if you wanted to say I swam for an hour then 我游了一个小时泳 would be correct. Note the verb modifiers come after the verb word which in this case is 游.

more on separable verbs: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Separable_verb list of separable verbs: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/List_of_separable_verbs


WangShu412

Starting to understand a little. So quite literally, it's "Every day she likes to run half hour of steps."


Gary329920

跑步 is a separable verb. As a simple example, if you wanted to write "We met yesterday", you would write: 我们昨天见了面。 见面 is also separable, and we would not write 我们昨天见面了。For more information, go to: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Separable_verb


langtu_1979

I wonder the same.


RobinThor

This is also explained in duolingo's grammar section for this lesson.


George792719

Where is the grammar section?


JGduolingoer

Click on the lightbulbs


bould1

Same with "she likes to go running for half an hour every day".... same meaning, also grammatically correct. Duolingo needs to improve it's fuzzy logic!


Yunqi4

半个小时 Half an hour (30 min)

一个半小时 An hour and a half (1h 30 min)


SeSedammua

she likes to run for 30 minutes every day. is wronged


JasperUK

Yes, I was marked wrong for thirty minutes too. The app is in need of further development...


KynaPat

"She likes to run for a half an hour everyday" and "she likes to run for a half hour every day" and other similar permutations should be accepted. They currently are not.


solitaryfreedom

Shouldn't "Everyday, she likes to go running for half an hour" be accepted as well?


hippietrail

Almost. "Everyday" is an adjective meaning "mundane". With "Every day" it should be accepted as correct whether it's at the beginning or end.


CvonD1

B>O>R>I>N>G>: why wouldn't "She likes to run for a half hour every day" not be accepted? any idea???????


MrsOrton

I say, "a half hour" in English. I think it should be accepted.


LawrenceDa807648

"For a half hour" is common usage in the United States. I answered the exact same way . It is correct. That is the way the English is spoken. I'm not changing my English. lol. I asked several different people about "Everyday" meaning boring or mundane, no one has every heard of that definition. I remember in the German course, "for a half hour" is used as English, and most Germanic languages have that usage as well.


Leo-Medeiros

half an hour, that's why


wbeeman

"She likes to run a half-hour every day" is a correct translation, but was marked wrong. Please fix.


14minx14

This should not be a listening excersise since you can't differeniate between 他 and 她。How was I meant to know it was 她。


Iwilleatyouall

This is an issue with many of the sentences in this course. They keep failing to fix it. It's very frustrating.


GeorgeKeim

"She likes to run for a half an hour every day." isn't acceptable? That's ridiculous.


AmyLee489653

"She likes to jog for half an hour every day" should be accepted.


JasperUK

I agree. I was marked incorrect for using jog also.


ntvim88

“he likes to run for half an hour every day.” I wrote above sentence. I think I right. Because in Chinese, |ta| all means he or she.


SimonSprin1

The two words sound the same, but it is “他” for he and “她” for she.


KarenECase

"30 minutes" and "a half hour" are synonymous!


Crg48016

Thirty minutes and half an hour are the same thing. 都可以!


Hank905274

she runs for 30 minutes every day


Taylor81531

so tired of typing 他 and being told im wrong because it needs to be 她 on a hearing exercise


Lily41907

"she likes to run for 30 minutes each day" Spare me!! How is this F****g wrong?!!?


KyunghoKim2

Half an hour and thirty minutes are the same!! So, it could be 'thirty minites' instead of 'half an hour'.


Sylvia2398

1/2 equals half


Nicofiesta

Does anyone else hear "Dan" instead of "Ban" in the audio?


Dennis855577

2 years later and "She likes to run for 30 minutes every day" still not accepted.


ttvDoveJames

"She likes to run for 30 minutes every day" marked incorrect. Why?


CarolAdams20

This is stupid 30 minutes and half an hour is the sane thing!


RobertGoug6

I put the words every and day together, everyday, and got it wrong. Come On!!!


pinkfreud

Because "everyday" is an adjective, e.g. "an everyday meal".


Chris387368

This section is s.h.i.t.


richard711603

It should be ' half a hour'. General guideline: use 'an' when the following word begins with a vowel, use 'a' when it does not begin with a vowel. I reported the grammatical error. Although 'an' is used most often, so maybe they should accept both.


JessicaBer862872

Really? I was taught that it is "an" hour, because the "h" is silent, so it actually sounds like the word starts with a vowel. Similarly, you don't say "an" before words such as "unanimous", because although the first letter is a vowel it sounds like a consonant. But I'm not a native speaker so maybe that's wrong.


Dave168907

You are absolutely correct, Jessica... "an" is used before a vowel SOUND, not just a vowel. Spelling has nothing to do with the "a"/"an" rule, only phonetics.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.