"每天她喜欢跑半个小时的步。"

Translation:She likes to run for half an hour every day.

January 9, 2018

28 Comments


awunker

Why are 跑 and 步 separated with the duration in the middle? ?

February 28, 2018

Gary329920

跑步 is a separable verb. As a simple example, if you wanted to write "We met yesterday", you would write: 我们昨天见了面。 见面 is also separable, and we would not write 我们昨天见面了。For more information, go to: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Separable_verb

May 8, 2018

Charlimagnus

These are separable verbs (also called verb object phrases). You can typically identify them when the first character indicates an action and the second character indicates a noun. For example in 跑步, 跑 is actually the verb "to run" while 步 is a noun meaning "a step" as in a step in a process.

Modifiers should come after the verb word, and therefore are usually placed between the two characters that make up a separable word. These modifiers are typically auxiliary words like “着 (zhe), 了(le), 过(guò) and quantifiers as we see in this case with the quantifier “半个小时".

It is correct to say 我每天喜欢游泳 since there are no modifiers in your sentence. However if you wanted to say I swam for an hour then 我游了一个小时泳 would be correct. Note the verb modifiers come after the verb word which in this case is 游.

more on separable verbs: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Separable_verb list of separable verbs: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/List_of_separable_verbs

August 20, 2018

RobinThor

This is also explained in duolingo's grammar section for this lesson.

November 14, 2018

George792719

Where is the grammar section?

March 20, 2019

langtu_1979

I wonder the same.

March 9, 2018

bould1

Same with "she likes to go running for half an hour every day".... same meaning, also grammatically correct. Duolingo needs to improve it's fuzzy logic!

January 12, 2018

Yunqi4

半个小时 Half an hour (30 min)

一个半小时 An hour and a half (1h 30 min)

February 7, 2018

solitaryfreedom

Shouldn't "Everyday, she likes to go running for half an hour" be accepted as well?

January 9, 2018

hippietrail

Almost. "Everyday" is an adjective meaning "mundane". With "Every day" it should be accepted as correct whether it's at the beginning or end.

January 14, 2018

CvonD1

B>O>R>I>N>G>: why wouldn't "She likes to run for a half hour every day" not be accepted? any idea???????

January 26, 2018

MrsOrton

I say, "a half hour" in English. I think it should be accepted.

February 13, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

"For a half hour" is common usage in the United States. I answered the exact same way . It is correct. That is the way the English is spoken. I'm not changing my English. lol. I asked several different people about "Everyday" meaning boring or mundane, no one has every heard of that definition. I remember in the German course, "for a half hour" is used as English, and most Germanic languages have that usage as well.

February 28, 2018

Leo-Medeiros

half an hour, that's why

January 28, 2018

SeSedammua

she likes to run for 30 minutes every day. is wronged

March 10, 2018

JasperUK

Yes, I was marked wrong for thirty minutes too. The app is in need of further development...

December 28, 2018

KynaPatter

"She likes to run for a half an hour everyday" and "she likes to run for a half hour every day" and other similar permutations should be accepted. They currently are not.

April 15, 2018

wbeeman

"She likes to run a half-hour every day" is a correct translation, but was marked wrong. Please fix.

December 10, 2018

GeorgeKeim

"She likes to run for a half an hour every day." isn't acceptable? That's ridiculous.

February 1, 2018

RobertGoug6

I put the words every and day together, everyday, and got it wrong. Come On!!!

March 5, 2018

pinkfreud

Because "everyday" is an adjective, e.g. "an everyday meal".

June 18, 2018

AmyLee489653

"She likes to jog for half an hour every day" should be accepted.

December 16, 2018

JasperUK

I agree. I was marked incorrect for using jog also.

December 28, 2018

SimonSprin1

她 not 他

February 19, 2019

Chris387368

This section is s.h.i.t.

January 7, 2019

richard711603

It should be ' half a hour'. General guideline: use 'an' when the following word begins with a vowel, use 'a' when it does not begin with a vowel. I reported the grammatical error. Although 'an' is used most often, so maybe they should accept both.

March 5, 2018

JessicaBer862872

Really? I was taught that it is "an" hour, because the "h" is silent, so it actually sounds like the word starts with a vowel. Similarly, you don't say "an" before words such as "unanimous", because although the first letter is a vowel it sounds like a consonant. But I'm not a native speaker so maybe that's wrong.

March 26, 2018

Dave168907

You are absolutely correct, Jessica... "an" is used before a vowel SOUND, not just a vowel. Spelling has nothing to do with the "a"/"an" rule, only phonetics.

December 9, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.