1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Toto je ten nůž, kterým ji z…

"Toto je ten nůž, kterým ji zabil."

Translation:This is the knife that he killed her with.

January 9, 2018

6 Comments


zubkov318

Can "murder" be used instead of "kill" here?


VladaFu

It is not a direct translation. "to murder" is perfective "zavraždit" or imperfective "vraždit". "to kill" is really perfective "zabít" or imperfective "zabíjet".

We do not actually know if the sentence speaks about a murder at all, although it is likely.


zubkov318

Thank you. Didn't pay attention earlier that this words have big sematical difference in English language. They are translated into Russian with the same word.


Praha2017

Can't I say "This is the knife with that he killed her" (not accepted)? Because of the double "th"?


Lyn581999

In everyday American English, it is either "This is the knife with which he killed her" or "This is the knife that he killed her with." It can also be "This is the knife he killed her with."


Hugo647250

Best not to get into the "which" versus "that" problem in English: I've been writing professionally for a long time and still have trouble with it!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.