"Toto je ten nůž, kterým ji zabil."

Translation:This is the knife that he killed her with.

January 9, 2018

6 Comments


zubkov318

Can "murder" be used instead of "kill" here?

January 9, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is not a direct translation. "to murder" is perfective "zavraždit" or imperfective "vraždit". "to kill" is really perfective "zabít" or imperfective "zabíjet".

We do not actually know if the sentence speaks about a murder at all, although it is likely.

January 9, 2018

zubkov318

Thank you. Didn't pay attention earlier that this words have big sematical difference in English language. They are translated into Russian with the same word.

January 9, 2018

Praha2017

Can't I say "This is the knife with that he killed her" (not accepted)? Because of the double "th"?

February 3, 2018

Lyn581999

In everyday American English, it is either "This is the knife with which he killed her" or "This is the knife that he killed her with." It can also be "This is the knife he killed her with."

February 25, 2018

Hugo647250

Best not to get into the "which" versus "that" problem in English: I've been writing professionally for a long time and still have trouble with it!

June 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.