"Apples and pears contain sugar."

Translation:Jablka a hrušky obsahují cukr.

January 9, 2018

2 Comments


Quaestorius

Why isn't "Obsahujou cukr jablka a hrušky" considered correct?

January 9, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Obsahujou is Common Czech, it is not considered correct in official literary Czech. Correct is obsahují.

And the word order is wrong. It would be acceptable for a question, but for a declarative sentence it is wrong. It is connected with the fact that the nominative and accusative are sometimes the same, the order matters than as it does in English.

January 9, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.