1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Apples and pears contain sug…

"Apples and pears contain sugar."

Translation:Jablka a hrušky obsahují cukr.

January 9, 2018

4 Comments


Quaestorius

Why isn't "Obsahujou cukr jablka a hrušky" considered correct?


VladaFu

Obsahujou is Common Czech, it is not considered correct in official literary Czech. Correct is obsahují.

And the word order is wrong. It would be acceptable for a question, but for a declarative sentence it is wrong. It is connected with the fact that the nominative and accusative are sometimes the same, the order matters than as it does in English.


StefanThS

What is wrong with „Jablka a hrušky cukr obsahují“?


VladaFu

That strongly stresses the verb. Apples and pears DO contain sugar. It would be an answer to someone who argued they do not contain it.

Use the standard SVO order unless you have a specific reason not to.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.