"Those girls are getting to know those cities."

Translation:Tamta děvčata poznávají tamta města.

January 9, 2018

5 Comments


chris95041

Getting to know? That seems like a meaning of this word that hasn't been presented and may be uncommon. Wiktionary suggests a literary usage of 'experience'. Can a native speaker comment on the use of this word?

January 9, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

You probably wanted an English speaker. From a Czech speaker point of view just comparing the dictionary definitions of

"poznávat" http://bara.ujc.cas.cz/psjc/search.php?hledej=Hledej&heslo=pozn%C3%A1vati&where=hesla&zobraz_ps=ps&zobraz_cards=cards&pocet_karet=3&ps_heslo=poznati&ps_startfrom=0&ps_numcards=915&numcchange=no&not_initial=1

and "experience" https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/experience

they may coincide in the "2. to learn by experience" definition. Poznávat really contains the aspect of getting some knowledge about something from, for example, observing it.

January 9, 2018

chris95041

Hi Vladimir,

Thanks for your clarification in this point. I definitely wanted some input from a native Czech speaker, as your understanding of the word goes far deeper than the simple definitions in translation dictionaries I am currently limited to reading. I will keep this in mind.

January 9, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

So... "poznávat" can be translated as both to RECOGNIZE and to GET TO KNOW?

The meanings in English are slightly different. Would you use "poznávat," for example, in both of the situations below?

SITUATION ONE -- I'm walking down the street and I see someone that I recently met briefly... I RECOGNIZE her, even though I don't know much about her and don't even remember her name.

SITUATION TWO -- I'm sitting in a bar and I see a guy I first met there, and with whom I've had a beer several times recently. Having chatted with him a few times already... I feel like I am GETTING TO KNOW him.

Thanks for any insight someone might offer!

January 31, 2018

rsail

BHBass, your examples make sense. I will add, that based on my Czech learning experience your second example could also be "BECOMING ACQUAINTED WITH"

December 5, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.