1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Duo schenkt der Königin zwan…

"Duo schenkt der Königin zwanzig Kamele."

Translation:Duo gives the queen twenty camels.

January 9, 2018

33 Comments


jumseel

The pronounciation of Kamele is totally wrong and no German can understand it. Please be aware and change it. Thanks (I am German)


LaelPenner

You can report it and tell them its wrong. Ich bin auch Deutsch:-)


roman2095

For those who are interested here are some native speakers on Forvo:

https://forvo.com/search/Kamele/

https://forvo.com/word/kamel/#de


moseslee10

Why can't it be "Duo gibt der Königin zwanzig Kamele".


mizinamo

That's also a possible German sentence, but does not imply that the camels were a present from Duo to the queen.

schenken is specifically to give something as a present / as a gift.


moseslee10

Ahh so it's analogous in english when we say he/she gifted someone?


mizinamo

I haven't heard "gift" used as a verb, but I suppose so.

Where do they use "gift" like that, as in "he gifted me a camel"?


Bettilda

Since the spread of social media, "gifting" has become quite popular in the US. I suppose one "gifts a gift" in today vernacular, or is it "gifting a gift"?. I'll stick with "give" as the verb and "gift" as the noun.


Johnband78

I think it's standard in US English and not used in UK/Commonwealth English


Wayne____

As a verb, it's generally in a more formal or legal context. A company might gift an employee 1000 shares. It has tax consequences, and "give" would be the wrong word.

I suppose that the technical distinction is that I can give you something that's not a gift. I can give you a spoon, and expect you to eat with it, but not keep it. But if I gift you a spoon, you get to keep it. So the legal distinction is important, while in everyday conversation, it probably won't matter.


Puett

How about changing the pronunciation of Kamele (Ka-MEE-le). This has been wrong for a long time now!


az_p
Mod

    It's been noted. Unfortunately the fix is out of our hands and will take some time to be implemented.


DiegoSource

    I don't understand why DER Königin.


mizinamo

    Because the queen is the recipient of the giving, the indirect object of the verb "to give", so she is in the dative case.

    Thus nominative die Königin "the queen" turns into dative der Königin "(to) the queen".


KimberlyBeenders

    Would "Duo is giving the queen twenty camels be incorrect"?


mizinamo

    That should be fine, as well, if you are saying it while the transfer of camels is happening.

    I've added that as an alternative.


RaymondLee10

    What is the difference between schenken and geben?


Huy_Ngo

    Schenken is giving something as a gift.


Ajna

    Can't "schenken" be translated as "donate"?


canongigue

    'Donate' should be 'spenden' rather than schenken.


RosettaY

    Here, for this sentence, the translation of "give" as "schenken" is accepted, but in the sentence: "we give the toy to the second son" is that translation not possible. It would be nice, if the allowed translation would be in agreement in the whole course! )-:


Giuseppe998096

    He says schenkst instead of schenkt


ElenaGromo2

    Since "schenken" has the meaning of a "giving a present" - why is the translation "Duo is presenting the queen with twelve camels" not accepted?


-Copernicus-

    I wouldn't really equate "schenken" with "presenting." "Presenting" someone with something doesn't necessarily mean it's a gift, and "presenting" definitely sounds more ceremonious than "schenken." The best translation is just "gives" or, if you want to be explicit, "give [something] as a gift."


RosettaY

    But the English translation: "Duo is gifting the queen twenty camels" (copy and paste) was accepted today for me. I did not have the heart to translate "give" as "schenken", because in another sentence that was rejected.


AndreiBrat1

    I would say the most appropriate translation for "schenken" is "to bestow upon".

    The translation should be: Duo bestows upon the queen twenty camels.


-Copernicus-

    Sure, that's an accurate answer, but "bestow upon" is an extremely rare phrasing in today's English, and there's nothing "more appropriate" about it than other phrasings like "give (as a gift)." In most situations, where a German speaker would say "schenken" an English speaker would say "give."


AndreiBrat1

    Because this is talking about royalty and you would use this with royalty. I would not use this with my friends because that makes no sense. This sentence seems to say that some rich member bestows upon a queen a lavish gift (the camels - which are expensive).


TayLF1

    Der Königin or Die Königin? Make up your mind. This program uses both forms.


mizinamo

    die Königin is correct in the nominative and accusative cases.

    der Königin is correct in the genitive and dative cases.

    Here, the queen is the recipient of the giving, so der Königin is in the dative case here.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.