"Duo schenkt der Königin zwanzig Kamele."

Translation:Duo gives the queen twenty camels.

January 9, 2018

33 Comments


jumseel

The pronounciation of Kamele is totally wrong and no German can understand it. Please be aware and change it. Thanks (I am German)

January 17, 2018

LaelPenner

You can report it and tell them its wrong. Ich bin auch Deutsch:-)

January 22, 2018

roman2095

For those who are interested here are some native speakers on Forvo:

https://forvo.com/search/Kamele/

https://forvo.com/word/kamel/#de

July 1, 2018

Puett

How about changing the pronunciation of Kamele (Ka-MEE-le). This has been wrong for a long time now!

April 14, 2018

az_p
Mod

It's been noted. Unfortunately the fix is out of our hands and will take some time to be implemented.

April 14, 2018

KimberlyBeenders

Would "Duo is giving the queen twenty camels be incorrect"?

January 10, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That should be fine, as well, if you are saying it while the transfer of camels is happening.

I've added that as an alternative.

January 10, 2018

RaymondLee10

What is the difference between schenken and geben?

August 9, 2018

Huy_Ngo

Schenken is giving something as a gift.

August 9, 2018

DiegoSource

I don't understand why DER Königin.

January 17, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because the queen is the recipient of the giving, the indirect object of the verb "to give", so she is in the dative case.

Thus nominative die Königin "the queen" turns into dative der Königin "(to) the queen".

January 17, 2018

moseslee10

Why can't it be "Duo gibt der Königin zwanzig Kamele".

March 15, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

That's also a possible German sentence, but does not imply that the camels were a present from Duo to the queen.

schenken is specifically to give something as a present / as a gift.

March 15, 2018

moseslee10

Ahh so it's analogous in english when we say he/she gifted someone?

March 15, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

I haven't heard "gift" used as a verb, but I suppose so.

Where do they use "gift" like that, as in "he gifted me a camel"?

March 15, 2018

Bettilda

Since the spread of social media, "gifting" has become quite popular in the US. I suppose one "gifts a gift" in today vernacular, or is it "gifting a gift"?. I'll stick with "give" as the verb and "gift" as the noun.

August 3, 2018

Johnband78

I think it's standard in US English and not used in UK/Commonwealth English

May 28, 2018

LICA98

why doesn't the English sentence say anything about it being a gift then

November 29, 2018

Huy_Ngo

You know, on Vietnamese course, the equivalent word is translated with "to gift" and everyone is raging about it being never used as a verb.

November 30, 2018

LICA98

well it shouldn't be "Duo gifts the queen twenty camels" but "Duo gives the queen twenty camels as a gift"

December 2, 2018

Huy_Ngo

I understand, but there's another group of users who would argue "but there's no 'as a gift' in the German sentence!". They can satisfies all the users.

December 2, 2018

LICA98

so it's better to have an incomplete translation then?

December 2, 2018

Ajna

Can't "schenken" be translated as "donate"?

September 11, 2018

pellucidon

Is Duo having a right royal romance? Is that the dowry?

February 17, 2019

TayLF1

Der Königin or Die Königin? Make up your mind. This program uses both forms.

December 3, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

die Königin is correct in the nominative and accusative cases.

der Königin is correct in the genitive and dative cases.

Here, the queen is the recipient of the giving, so der Königin is in the dative case here.

December 3, 2018

ElenaGromo2

Since "schenken" has the meaning of a "giving a present" - why is the translation "Duo is presenting the queen with twelve camels" not accepted?

February 15, 2019

-Copernicus-

I wouldn't really equate "schenken" with "presenting." "Presenting" someone with something doesn't necessarily mean it's a gift, and "presenting" definitely sounds more ceremonious than "schenken." The best translation is just "gives" or, if you want to be explicit, "give [something] as a gift."

February 15, 2019

AndreiBrat1

I would say the most appropriate translation for "schenken" is "to bestow upon".

The translation should be: Duo bestows upon the queen twenty camels.

September 27, 2018

-Copernicus-

Sure, that's an accurate answer, but "bestow upon" is an extremely rare phrasing in today's English, and there's nothing "more appropriate" about it than other phrasings like "give (as a gift)." In most situations, where a German speaker would say "schenken" an English speaker would say "give."

September 27, 2018

AndreiBrat1

Because this is talking about royalty and you would use this with royalty. I would not use this with my friends because that makes no sense. This sentence seems to say that some rich member bestows upon a queen a lavish gift (the camels - which are expensive).

September 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.