"Na kterou poštu jdete?"

Translation:Which post office are you going to?

January 9, 2018

3 Comments


zubkov318

"To which post office are you going?" - is not accepted. Is it correct translation?

January 9, 2018

EinatAdar

It's not proper English. The correct form of the question is which... are you going to. I think it could be accepted because it doesn't change anything with regards to the Czech sentence, but they are very strict about English questions in this course.

June 14, 2018

SBURNILL

I am English, and would say that, "To which post office are you going?" is perfectly good English, at least in the UK. In fact, "Which post office are you going to?" is a sentence ending with a preposition, traditionally considered sub-standard English, although generally accepted in the modern language. I have reported this, as I believe zubkov's answer (and mine) should be allowed.

August 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.