"정원에 있는 꽃들이 매우 아름답다."

Translation:The flowers in the garden are very beautiful.

January 9, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dalia55555

Why 아름답다 not 아름다워요 ???


PaulJonesOz

I put quite instead of very. I was just testing to see if it would accept 'quite'.


avanade

Think it should be accepted also.

Yet, quite seems closer to 상당히 매우 = very 상당히=quite (slightly weaker in meaning than very perhaps)


LukeMadhan

Is this a poetic way of saying this sentence? Could you also say (please excuse my mistakes) 꽃들이 정원에 매우 아름다은 있어요?


Yon336713

Why can't I have The flowers are very beautiful in the garden? Basically translating from right to left without rearranging it


MinhNMist

The "정원에 있는" is supposed to describe that the flowers are in the garden. In "The flowers are very beautiful in the garden", the "in the garden" part states where the verb (being beautiful) is taking place.


Nihat854965

Because then you would be implying that the flowers are only beautiful when they’re in the garden. You wouldn’t say this sentence like that in english.


AspenJules

I wrote "the garden flowers are very beautiful" and it marked it wrong. Would be interested in opinions. (I already reported it.)


Nihat854965

There is no such thing as "garden flowers". You could just say "the flowers in the garden".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.