1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "정원에 있는 꽃들이 매우 아름답다."

"정원에 있는 꽃들이 매우 아름답다."

Translation:The flowers in the garden are very beautiful.

January 9, 2018

3 Comments


PaulJones279857

I put quite instead of very. I was just testing to see if it would accept 'quite'.


avanade

Think it should be accepted also.

Yet, quite seems closer to 상당히 매우 = very 상당히=quite (slightly weaker in meaning than very perhaps)


LukeMadhan

Is this a poetic way of saying this sentence? Could you also say (please excuse my mistakes) 꽃들이 정원에 매우 아름다은 있어요?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.