"Le bateau n'est pas à vendre."

Translation:The boat is not for sale.

January 9, 2018

7 Comments


Maybiene

Shouldnt "the ship is not for sale" also work? Ship instead of boat worked on other similar phrases :)

February 6, 2018

nejakejmaty

J’ai le même problème.

April 3, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Un bateau n'est pas "a ship", c'est un "boat". "A ship" = "un grand bateau", "un navire" ou "un vaisseau" (le dernier est littéraire).

April 3, 2018

MarcelSobbe

The reason we are asking is because in other excercises like "je vois un bateau au droite" it was translated as "I see a ship on the right" and the translation with bateau as a boat was marked as wrong!?

November 24, 2018

M.parlange

why not «on sale»?

January 9, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Elle semble une bonne question. But even le bateau n'est pas en vente still means "the boat is not for sale".

January 9, 2018

Emiel17

"On sale", means that there are discount prices. "For sale" means just that it is open to be sold. On black friday, many items are on sale. On any other regular day, items are just for sale.

June 4, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.