1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon déjeuner : je mange un s…

"Mon déjeuner : je mange un sandwich."

Translation:My lunch: I eat a sandwich.

March 18, 2013

31 Comments


scooby509

The grammar is fine if it's an entry in a journal.


JoeLucy1

dinner is lunch in the north of England... i feel hard done by


Winckle

Totally agree! Was shocked when I was told I was wrong.


JoeLucy1

I failed the whole lesson because of it - and the next time I tried, I made the same mistake. Must be hard-wired into me or something.


inverkip521

you would never say....My lunch: I eat a sandwich you would say for my lunch


neverfox

True but you might say this equally literal translation: "What's that?" "My lunch. I'm eating a sandwich." (A colon in French more common in places where you'd expect different punctuation in English.)


twiztedfate

if somebody is keeping track of their meals for a weight loss program or other, then they could totally use it


brunote

As others, I find this a little strange. A natural way of saying this in English would be something like "For lunch, I eat a sandwich.", wouldn't it? I'd like to know if the French sentence used here is common in spoken language.


sarahapril

I speak french and when we say 'déjeuner' it's always breakfast. I think this is a regional thing.


Aron89ification

Are you in Quebec? I remember from my time there that they referred to breakfast as 'dejeuner' (with the accent added over the first e of course :) )


StephenL1

I'm from Quebec and yes, it's breakfast for us here.


kotoran

The grammar in this one is a little strange.


JackEdward458636

It is actually perfectly normal to use colons in french where the english might use a comma or a period


FionaSturg

Scooby 509 is right. This structure would sound very odd in spoken English but could occur in a journal entry. It is easy not to notice the colon when translating


luigi2013

Mon dejeuner: Je mange un sandwich
I have a Larousse dictionary and I consulted it before the translation: It clearly star: Breakfast - I was given a wrongf answer because I followed the dictionary -


EmilijaLouise

It's a regional thing. Déjeuner means breakfast in Quèbec. In France déjeuner is lunch, petit-déjeuner is breakfast, with the hyphen.


lai_mesunda

But one of the translations here is breakfast. I put it and Duo considered. :o I was going to ask if lunch and breakfast are the same thing in France, but as a post above said, it must be a regional thing, so... shrug


EmilijaLouise

Yes, déjeuner is breakfast in quèbecois French.


EmilijaLouise

However, déjeuner is also a verb which means to lunch or to breakfast. Larousse was probably listing déjeuner as being breakfast in the verb form. Par example : je déjeune avec ma famille le matin -- I breakfast with my family in the morning. & je déjeune avec mes amis cet après-midi -- I lunch with my friends this afternoon.


mascpassos

déjeuner IS breakfast!


EmilijaLouise

Only in Quèbec. In France petit-déjeuner is breakfast. Duolingo uses French French when it checks answers, as opposed to Quebec/Canadian French, or any other dialect.


lissybeth91

Heh. Spelled it "sandwish" and got by. Hopefully I get 2 more wishes...


BadrCH

it should be breakfast


NIcoleta858715

déjeuner isn't breakfast?


Stewart435708

As we have no context, "for my lunch I eat a sandwich" should be accepted as it is much more prevalent in English. Even better would be 'I eat a sandwich for my lunch'


musik102

I've NEVER heard anyone say "My lunch, I have a sandwich".


Ronaldsant65791

for my lunch makes more sense


musik102

Doesn't sound correct English! Sort it out. Most annoying.


Bill2254

If you're asking for an English translation. For lunch or at lunch should be accepted. a native speaker would never say My lunch...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.