"Mon déjeuner : je mange un sandwich."

Translation:My lunch: I eat a sandwich.

March 18, 2013

31 Comments


scooby509

The grammar is fine if it's an entry in a journal.

April 7, 2013

JoeLucy1

dinner is lunch in the north of England... i feel hard done by

July 30, 2014

Winckle

Totally agree! Was shocked when I was told I was wrong.

July 31, 2014

JoeLucy1

I failed the whole lesson because of it - and the next time I tried, I made the same mistake. Must be hard-wired into me or something.

July 31, 2014

inverkip521

you would never say....My lunch: I eat a sandwich you would say for my lunch

March 22, 2013

neverfox

True but you might say this equally literal translation: "What's that?" "My lunch. I'm eating a sandwich." (A colon in French more common in places where you'd expect different punctuation in English.)

April 9, 2014

twiztedfate

if somebody is keeping track of their meals for a weight loss program or other, then they could totally use it

October 1, 2014

brunote

As others, I find this a little strange. A natural way of saying this in English would be something like "For lunch, I eat a sandwich.", wouldn't it? I'd like to know if the French sentence used here is common in spoken language.

March 25, 2013

sarahapril

I speak french and when we say 'déjeuner' it's always breakfast. I think this is a regional thing.

April 4, 2013

Aron89ification

Are you in Quebec? I remember from my time there that they referred to breakfast as 'dejeuner' (with the accent added over the first e of course :) )

December 3, 2013

StephenL1

I'm from Quebec and yes, it's breakfast for us here.

January 9, 2016

kotoran

The grammar in this one is a little strange.

March 18, 2013

JackEdward458636

It is actually perfectly normal to use colons in french where the english might use a comma or a period

December 4, 2017

FionaSturg

Scooby 509 is right. This structure would sound very odd in spoken English but could occur in a journal entry. It is easy not to notice the colon when translating

January 21, 2018

luigi2013

Mon dejeuner: Je mange un sandwich
I have a Larousse dictionary and I consulted it before the translation: It clearly star: Breakfast - I was given a wrongf answer because I followed the dictionary -

April 17, 2013

EmilijaLouise

It's a regional thing. Déjeuner means breakfast in Quèbec. In France déjeuner is lunch, petit-déjeuner is breakfast, with the hyphen.

April 5, 2014

lai_mesunda

But one of the translations here is breakfast. I put it and Duo considered. :o I was going to ask if lunch and breakfast are the same thing in France, but as a post above said, it must be a regional thing, so... shrug

April 17, 2013

EmilijaLouise

Yes, déjeuner is breakfast in quèbecois French.

April 5, 2014

EmilijaLouise

However, déjeuner is also a verb which means to lunch or to breakfast. Larousse was probably listing déjeuner as being breakfast in the verb form. Par example : je déjeune avec ma famille le matin -- I breakfast with my family in the morning. & je déjeune avec mes amis cet après-midi -- I lunch with my friends this afternoon.

April 5, 2014

mascpassos

déjeuner IS breakfast!

April 22, 2013

EmilijaLouise

Only in Quèbec. In France petit-déjeuner is breakfast. Duolingo uses French French when it checks answers, as opposed to Quebec/Canadian French, or any other dialect.

April 5, 2014

lissybeth91

Heh. Spelled it "sandwish" and got by. Hopefully I get 2 more wishes...

September 25, 2014

thejoemotion

For my lunch

September 26, 2014

BadrCH

it should be breakfast

December 2, 2015

NIcoleta858715

déjeuner isn't breakfast?

January 17, 2018

Stewart435708

As we have no context, "for my lunch I eat a sandwich" should be accepted as it is much more prevalent in English. Even better would be 'I eat a sandwich for my lunch'

October 21, 2018

musik102

I've NEVER heard anyone say "My lunch, I have a sandwich".

December 2, 2018

Ronaldsant65791

for my lunch makes more sense

December 17, 2018

musik102

Doesn't sound correct English! Sort it out. Most annoying.

December 23, 2018

Bill2254

If you're asking for an English translation. For lunch or at lunch should be accepted. a native speaker would never say My lunch...

March 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.