"Tomorrow, Duo visits his friend, the king."

Translation:Morgen besucht Duo seinen Freund, den König.

January 9, 2018

5 Comments


Spicy-Wolf

Why not "Morgen, Duo besucht..." rather than "Morgen besucht Duo..."?

January 22, 2018

mizinamo

That's not how we say it in German.

The time specification Morgen is part of the sentence (not separated from it by a comma), takes up the first position if you want to put it first and so the verb has to follow it immediately in order to be in the second position where it belongs.

January 22, 2018

Bekir978479

can you not say "seinen freund, DER König" because der König is like a separate sentence meaning who is the king?

January 9, 2018

quis_lib_duo

No, it is an apposition and has to be in the same case as the word it refers to,

January 9, 2018

Matthias1414

His virtual friend!

June 26, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.