1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그 여자가 가르치면 저는 한국어를 잘 배워요."

" 여자가 가르치면 저는 한국어를 배워요."

Translation:If that woman teaches, I learn Korean well.

January 9, 2018

22 Comments


...sobia...

I would be like :come be my teacher


mkeays

Can someone break down 가르치면?


wintertriangles

가르치다 is "to teach". Adding ~(으)면 to the verb stem adds the "if/when" part.


Cinnamon5230

Can I say "If that woman teaches, I will learn Korean well"?


oee16

Your translation is grammatically correct, in English. The example given would be better translated perhaps as "When that woman teaches I learn Korean well".

• 그 여자가 가르치면 저는 한국어를 잘 배워요 - When/if that woman (she) teaches, I learn Korean well. => 배워요 learn, present simple indicates certainty

• 그녀가 가르치면 저는 한국어를 잘 배울거에요. If that woman teaches, I will probably learn Korean well => 배울거에요 will probably learn, korean probable future indicates possibility.

• 그녀가 가르치면 저는 한국어를 잘 배우 겠어요. If that woman teaches, I expect to (will most likely) learn Korean well. => 배우 겠어요 most likely learn, presumptive future used as a more polite probable future; also to indicate a sense of expectation from the speaker


Ishier1

No. For that sentence you would need to attach 겠 or another equivalent marker to put the verb 배우(다) into the future tense.


KilikiCL

This is a poorly constructed sentence for their English translation. It is not spoken like this.


shaurya_0_0

So this sentence could be both "If that woman teaches..." and "When that woman teaches..."


margarita_angel

Me: 그 남자가 가르치면 저는 한국어를 잘 배워요...

남자가: 정호석


Ishita.bts

저도요 ㅋㅋㅋ


sugalba

내꺼는 슈가요


zen_k

Can my answer also be accepted,

"If that woman teaches, I will learn korean well."


FirdausJuzup

그 여자는 한국 언니에요


MarcoGual2

Hello duolingo im from mexico and im studying corean in English its hard because i have to ler in English and then pass it to spanish.

You dont have corean spanish ??? Please say yes

Thank you for your time


Monzay

What's wrong with using "when that woman teaches..."??


oee16

For a repetitive pattern/repeated situations with uncertain time or date, "whenever" is probably a better translation for 면.

"When" tends to be used for single event or when time or date is known.


Trinity159965

Why can't I say If that woman teaches, I will learn well?


oee16

Your sentence indicates a possible condition with a probable result.

그 여자가 가르치면 저는 한국어를 잘 배울 거예요. If that woman teaches, I will learn Korean well. (=> both events are yet to occur.)

그 여자가 가르치면 저는 한국어를 잘 배워요 If (/Whenever) she teaches, I learn Korean well. (=> Statement of fact based on recurring occurence)


PramaNeo

"I learn Korean well when that woman teaches me." - why doesn't this work, if 'when' is a possibility for ~(으)면?


sujinssi_007

Is this sentence for HAILEY, THE YOUTUBE KOREAN TEACHER...?


j-hoping

Listen this in slow


btsvt_

What does 면 means ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.