" 여자가 가르치면 저는 한국어를 배워요."

Translation:If that woman teaches, I learn Korean well.

January 9, 2018

5 Comments


Cinnamon5230

Can I say "If that woman teaches, I will learn Korean well"?

January 15, 2019

Ishier1

No. For that sentence you would need to attach 겠 or another equivalent marker to put the verb 배우(다) into the future tense.

January 29, 2019

mkeays

Can someone break down 가르치면?

January 9, 2018

wintertriangles

가르치다 is "to teach". Adding ~(으)면 to the verb stem adds the "if/when" part.

January 9, 2018

Nagtatago

가르치다 + 하면 teach + if

February 18, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.