"Vím o tom od sestřina přítele."

Translation:I know about it from my sister's friend.

January 9, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sa-Matra

I know it from my sister's friend - why not this?


VladaFu

That is just "vím to", not "vím o tom". The difference is subtle but I think it exists even in English.


JohnBraga1

If it was a case of sisters rather than a single sister, the English would be sisters' (as opposed to sister's). Would the Czech still be sestřina?


AgnusOinas

The possessive adjective ("sestřin") only works for singular entities.

To say "sisters' friend", we have to go back to the good old genitive: "přítel sester" - literally "friend of sisters". (The genitive is an option in singular, i.e. "sestřin přítel" = "přítel sestry")

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.