"Doctor Wang is American."

Translation:王医生是美国人。

January 9, 2018

7 Comments


Jo-AnnHan

why is Wang before the word doctor?

January 9, 2018

Keith_APP

In Chinese the title comes after the name. Same for 先生/Mister 小姐/Miss 女士/Madam 太太/Mistress.

January 11, 2018

SunnyWu46376

That is just how we speak in China. Wang Lao Shi (王老师), or Li Yi Sheng (李医生), Wu Xian Sheng (吴先生)

March 22, 2019

Chikako340425

same opinion as Jo AnnHan,because we learn'Teacher Li',老師李 but Wang doctor in this time?

November 8, 2018

SunnyWu46376

We don't say 老师李 in China. It is always 李老师.

March 22, 2019

SatyaPraka616744

Why in Chinese, it say "Chinese people" instead of just "Chinese"? For every country, it adds people after a country name.

January 24, 2019

J7ru5

In Chinese we say China people. Example: for people who are Canadian we just say Canada people. You don't have to worry about adding the right ending to make others know what country your talking about.

February 27, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.