"The cat turns the turtle."

Translation:고양이가 거북이를 돌립니다.

January 9, 2018

8 Comments


roberto727

There needs to be a clue as to what level of politeness is desired, or all levels should be accepted.

January 9, 2018

Staszek456

typed in 고양이가 거북이를 돌려요, not accepted 30.05.2018

May 30, 2018

JgtdQ

Is the tutrle on the BBQ?

February 12, 2018

jlseymour3

Given the nature of cats, this is right, but if you had an unusually kind cat (the kind you might find on Duolingo) turning the turtle to prevent it from wandering onto a highway, wouldn't 돌려줍니다 be right?

January 15, 2018

ThomasWelc4

Not unless the cat escorted the turtle back to where it started from.

January 26, 2018

PipiPeligro

.

March 14, 2018

Staffan431948

Why is it 돌리다 here and not 돌다? Both can mean to turn something, and they've used the latter a lot in other exercises.

September 24, 2018

nogi132

I'm pretty sure that 돌다 means to turn/spin yourself, and 돌리다 means to turn/spin someone/something else ☺

October 24, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.