1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The cat turns the turtle."

"The cat turns the turtle."

Translation:고양이가 거북이를 돌립니다.

January 9, 2018

13 Comments


roberto727

There needs to be a clue as to what level of politeness is desired, or all levels should be accepted.


Staszek456

typed in 고양이가 거북이를 돌려요, not accepted 30.05.2018


JoesCathbert

still not accepted, 17.10.2019


CGTokki

Accepted 8.2.2020


JgtdQ

Is the tutrle on the BBQ?


moira142592

1) why is 고양이는 not accepted as a subject? 2) And why is 돌려요 not accepted ?


jlseymour3

Given the nature of cats, this is right, but if you had an unusually kind cat (the kind you might find on Duolingo) turning the turtle to prevent it from wandering onto a highway, wouldn't 돌려줍니다 be right?


ThomasWelc4

Not unless the cat escorted the turtle back to where it started from.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

They really need to tell us about levels of formality and the likes, its quite confusing


Staffan431948

Why is it 돌리다 here and not 돌다? Both can mean to turn something, and they've used the latter a lot in other exercises.


nogi132

I'm pretty sure that 돌다 means to turn/spin yourself, and 돌리다 means to turn/spin someone/something else ☺


dottimun

What a mean cat

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.