"Buď jsou tyto dveře příliš úzké, anebo ta pohovka příliš široká."

Translation:Either this door is too narrow, or that sofa too wide.

1/9/2018, 1:44:44 PM

7 Comments


BoneheadBass
Mod

I think a more natural sentence in English would be "Either this door is too narrow, or that sofa IS too wide," although there's nothing wrong with the translation given. I was about to include "is" in my answer, but decided not to, since there is no "je" in the original. But I'm wondering...

Would a Czech version written as "Buď jsou tyto dveře příliš úzké, anebo ta pohovka JE příliš široká" be wrong or unnatural? Thanks!

UPDATE -- Just a quick Thank You to all for your help!

1/9/2018, 1:44:44 PM

kacenka9
Mod

both ways are accepted

1/9/2018, 2:49:36 PM

VladaFu
Mod

Natural enough for me.

1/9/2018, 3:18:28 PM

Essah_

I got this sentence 3 times in a row

1/28/2018, 3:03:07 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

I've noticed that if an exercise is the only one left in the set that you haven't yet gotten "right," DL will keep presenting it until you do, so that may be why you've seen the sentence three times running. {Or maybe something weird was happening at that moment.}

1/28/2018, 5:29:23 PM

PeterRatze1

I have not yet fathomed the pedagogical benefit of doing this exercise 3 times with the adjective in a different location!

2/25/2018, 8:05:52 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Maybe just to show that adjectives can be in different positions in a sentence...? Of course, once we start thinking that, along will come a situation (or two, or three...) where they can only be in ONE position! :-)

4/15/2018, 9:22:13 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.