1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Buď jsou tyto dveře příliš ú…

"Buď jsou tyto dveře příliš úzké, anebo ta pohovka příliš široká."

Translation:Either this door is too narrow, or that sofa too wide.

January 9, 2018

10 Comments


BoneheadBass

I think a more natural sentence in English would be "Either this door is too narrow, or that sofa IS too wide," although there's nothing wrong with the translation given. I was about to include "is" in my answer, but decided not to, since there is no "je" in the original. But I'm wondering...

Would a Czech version written as "Buď jsou tyto dveře příliš úzké, anebo ta pohovka JE příliš široká" be wrong or unnatural? Thanks!

UPDATE -- Just a quick Thank You to all for your help!


kacenka9

both ways are accepted


Essah_

I got this sentence 3 times in a row


BoneheadBass

I've noticed that if an exercise is the only one left in the set that you haven't yet gotten "right," DL will keep presenting it until you do, so that may be why you've seen the sentence three times running. {Or maybe something weird was happening at that moment.}


snikta

I don't understand why there is a plural jsou with a singular door and sofa - it would only work in english if both door and sofa were too narrow or both too wide but because the sentence is contrasting them they have to have their own singular verb


VladaFu

dveře is always plural, exactly like trousers, pants, scissors, glasses and whatnot are in English.


PeterRatze1

I have not yet fathomed the pedagogical benefit of doing this exercise 3 times with the adjective in a different location!


BoneheadBass

Maybe just to show that adjectives can be in different positions in a sentence...? Of course, once we start thinking that, along will come a situation (or two, or three...) where they can only be in ONE position! :-)


wolffo

isn't the source plural doors and the translation singular?


BoneheadBass

Grammatically, dveře is always plural, In practical terms, it can refer to one or multiple doors, and can be translated as singular or plural depending on the context.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.