"Buď jsou tyto dveře příliš úzké, anebo ta pohovka příliš široká."

Translation:Either this door is too narrow, or that sofa too wide.

January 9, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BoneheadBass

I think a more natural sentence in English would be "Either this door is too narrow, or that sofa IS too wide," although there's nothing wrong with the translation given. I was about to include "is" in my answer, but decided not to, since there is no "je" in the original. But I'm wondering...

Would a Czech version written as "Buď jsou tyto dveře příliš úzké, anebo ta pohovka JE příliš široká" be wrong or unnatural? Thanks!

UPDATE -- Just a quick Thank You to all for your help!


kacenka9

both ways are accepted


BrianSille2

I included JE in my answer and was marked wrong. I did it out of curiosity but felt that because the verb in the first part was plural it would not be appropriate for the sofa.


AgnusOinas

But this is a translation exercise from Czech to English, and the reverse exercise is disabled. So where did you include "je"?


BrianSille2

It must have been Eg-Cz. It was today and I reported it.


VladaFu

The En -> Cze exercise is disabled, you cannot get that task.


Essah_

I got this sentence 3 times in a row


BoneheadBass

I've noticed that if an exercise is the only one left in the set that you haven't yet gotten "right," DL will keep presenting it until you do, so that may be why you've seen the sentence three times running. {Or maybe something weird was happening at that moment.}


snikta

I don't understand why there is a plural jsou with a singular door and sofa - it would only work in english if both door and sofa were too narrow or both too wide but because the sentence is contrasting them they have to have their own singular verb


VladaFu

dveře is always plural, exactly like trousers, pants, scissors, glasses and whatnot are in English.


PeterRatze1

I have not yet fathomed the pedagogical benefit of doing this exercise 3 times with the adjective in a different location!


BoneheadBass

Maybe just to show that adjectives can be in different positions in a sentence...? Of course, once we start thinking that, along will come a situation (or two, or three...) where they can only be in ONE position! :-)


wolffo

isn't the source plural doors and the translation singular?


BoneheadBass

Grammatically, dveře is always plural, In practical terms, it can refer to one or multiple doors, and can be translated as singular or plural depending on the context.


Tiny_

That sofa too wide definitely needs an is on the English translation even if it's not necessary for the Czech


BoneheadBass

I am native AmE. It does not need to be "... or that sofa is too wide," but that construction can be used, of course. There are accepted alternatives that include the second "is." In everyday speech -- especially in the US -- using the second "is" is probably more common, but the sentence is not incorrect without it.

I would also note that there is an advantage to mirroring the original language in the translation when this is possible, as it is here.


horsthartm2

"Either is this door too narrow, or is that sofa too wide?" doesn't it sound as a question? would it have been right this way? Thx


VladaFu

This cannot be used here. It uses the question word order, but does not make sense as a question. Also, see https://thegrammarexchange.infopop.cc/topic/inversion-with-either


horsthartm2

So, the or my problem is the "either", without it, it sounds fine. Thx

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.