"I'm sorry, I have an appointment."

Translation:不好意思,我有一个约会。

January 9, 2018

11 Comments


Keith_APP

Just a note which I think can be useful. 约会 usually would imply a date, although the basic meaning is just a meeting, usually casual, such as between friends (as is in the present sentence, which has no problem). For a business meeting or appointment for service, especially the latter, it seems a little strange to say 约会. An alternative for such cases is 預約.

January 11, 2018

awunker

Is there a reason "对不起" is not accepted for "Sorry"?

March 7, 2018

George418878

It should be accepted. Report it!

July 30, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

"对不起,我有一个约会" still not accepted, 13 August 2018.

August 12, 2018

froggie3802

对不起我有一个约会. Still not accepted. January 9, 2019

January 9, 2019

malinshka

"一個" is unnecessary. It's too literally translated.

January 9, 2018

RobinThor

一個 is the traditional for 一个 by the way, in case anyone else wonders.

March 30, 2019

YoungSiger

不好意思,我有约了

September 19, 2018

itsaash

对不起 should also be accepted...

February 6, 2019

RobinThor

Is the 一个 needed? Would 不好意思我有约会 also be okay?

March 30, 2019

GaMic2018

You don't need "一" here.

August 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.