1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I'm sorry, I have an appoint…

"I'm sorry, I have an appointment."

Translation:不好意思,我有一个约会。

January 9, 2018

19 Comments


Keith_APP

Just a note which I think can be useful. 约会 usually would imply a date, although the basic meaning is just a meeting, usually casual, such as between friends (as is in the present sentence, which has no problem). For a business meeting or appointment for service, especially the latter, it seems a little strange to say 约会. An alternative for such cases is 預約.


awunker

Is there a reason "对不起" is not accepted for "Sorry"?


George418878

It should be accepted. Report it!


malinshka

"一個" is unnecessary. It's too literally translated.


RobinThor

一個 is the traditional for 一个 by the way, in case anyone else wonders.


RobinThor

Is the 一个 needed? Would 不好意思我有约会 also be okay?


LaBiciEsMia

"对不起,我有一个约会" still not accepted, 13 August 2018.


YoungSiger

不好意思,我有约了


froggie3802

对不起我有一个约会. Still not accepted. January 9, 2019


GaMic2018

You don't need "一" here.


itsaash

对不起 should also be accepted...


Ling_G23

In real life Chinese, 约会 only means date, you go on it with the one you are in a romantic relationship with, while 预约 is any type of appointments you have with others.


Aprilharian

thank you for your explanation!


Ling_G23

You are welcome


WilliamH77559

The Chinese people I know say that "yuehui" is more of a date than an appointment. Anyone else heard this?


Ling_G23

Yes, if you say you have a "yuehui" with your doctor, others would understand that you are dating with your doctor. I'm a native speaker.


SparkitEle

不好意思 我有一个约会 marked as wrong, i dont know why


14minx14

對不起,我有一個約會 13th of May 2019, still not accepted. reported.


whsndstalb

lol i accidentally wrote 約定

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.