"Πάντα παίζει καλά."

Translation:He always plays well.

January 9, 2018

7 Comments


Merrydholl

How would you say: ' he plays everything well?'

January 9, 2018

jaye16

EDIT Please note that this has been edited with thanks to G.Georgopoulos "Παίζει τα πάντα καλά." or "Τα παίζει όλα καλά."

January 9, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Hi, jaye16! The second phrase should be "Τα παίζει όλα καλά" :)

January 9, 2018

jaye16

Thank you so much for catching that. I'm going to edit it.

January 10, 2018

myrtotheodosaki

"he always plays good" Why is it wrong?

August 20, 2018

jaye16

When we describe how we do something we use the adverb "well".

August 20, 2018

fortynachos

Is "παντα" both "always" and "everything"? I thought that "παντοτε" was always. Are there specific times to use one or the other?

May 12, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.