"If the boy is not there, the dog is sad."

Translation:남자아이가 없으면 개는 슬퍼해요.

January 9, 2018

6 Comments


roberto727

소년은 없으면 개가 슬퍼요 is also a possible tranlation. If we had some context it would be better. 여자아이가 있어도 없어도 아무렇지도 앟지만, 소년은 없으면 개가 슬퍼요

January 9, 2018

Lechuza-chouette

I had no clue as to how to say "If X is not there". Live learn. Isn't "Without a boy, the dog is sad." also acceptable?

February 13, 2018

t8r8b1

These exercises have little or no connection with the grammatical material presented with the lesson (Compound Verbs). I have kept printouts of all the grammatical rules so far, but they don't much apply to this lesson, either. When the pedagogical method becomes mere guesswork, it is time to give up on Duolingo.

May 19, 2018

BobPancakes

In this sentence 슬퍼해요 is the focus as it's the compound verb. I really like that they're also incorporating parts of previous lessons to keep them fresh in your mind and build on the foundations of your knowledge. Whilst Duo isn't perfect, I think it's still a great resource, and the fact it's free is even better.

July 30, 2018

viswarkarman

Where is "there" in this translation? Duo should have included 거 / 저기에

January 8, 2019

BobPancakes

The there is embedded in 없으면 - "if there is not".

남자아이가 없어요 - There is no boy.

남자아이가 없으면 - If there is no boy.

Duo have switched the position of the word "there" to make it sound more like a natural phrase, because no modern speaker of English would say "If there is no boy the dog is sad." More naturally one would say "If the boy isn't there, the dog is sad."

January 8, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.