1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "If the boy is not there, the…

"If the boy is not there, the dog is sad."

Translation:남자아이가 없으면 개는 슬퍼해요.

January 9, 2018

13 Comments


roberto727

소년은 없으면 개가 슬퍼요 is also a possible tranlation. If we had some context it would be better. 여자아이가 있어도 없어도 아무렇지도 앟지만, 소년은 없으면 개가 슬퍼요


Lechuza-chouette

I had no clue as to how to say "If X is not there". Live learn. Isn't "Without a boy, the dog is sad." also acceptable?


Annylost

Why can't i say 개가 슬퍼요?


BobPancakes

슬퍼요 is a descriptive verb (or an adjective).

슬퍼해요 is an action verb.

When you are talking about someone else, you have to say 슬퍼해요. So rather than saying "the dog is sad" you need to say "the dog is being sad".

It seems a little strange from an English perspective, and to me your sentence makes complete sense, but to a Korean if you used that construction to talk about someone or something else it would just sound funny (as funny as someone from Korea saying "the dog is being sad." in English - it makes sense; just doesn't sound right.)


Annylost

Oh okay I get it, it's a bit confusing to wrap my head around it but thank you for your great explanation!! :)


dipagssi

I entered "남자아이는 없으면 개가 슬퍼해요". It said there was a typo and the suggested answer was "남자아이 없으면 개가 슬퍼해요". The actual answer is "남자아이가 없으면 개는 슬퍼해요".

Can someone explain the difference b/w "남자아이가 없으면 개는 슬퍼해요" and "남자아이 없으면 개가 슬퍼해요"? Thanks.


BobPancakes

The dog is the topic of the sentence, so you would put the 는 on the word 개.

The dog is sad (if the boy is not there).


dipagssi

I've learnt that if a noun is being described, it can be the subject. Maybe that's why 남자아이 없으면 개가 슬퍼해요 is also correct.


tabi185471

can this sentence also be translated to 'when the boy is not there...'?


viswarkarman

Where is "there" in this translation? Duo should have included 거 / 저기에


BobPancakes

The there is embedded in 없으면 - "if there is not".

남자아이가 없어요 - There is no boy.

남자아이가 없으면 - If there is no boy.

Duo have switched the position of the word "there" to make it sound more like a natural phrase, because no modern speaker of English would say "If there is no boy the dog is sad." More naturally one would say "If the boy isn't there, the dog is sad."


t8r8b1

These exercises have little or no connection with the grammatical material presented with the lesson (Compound Verbs). I have kept printouts of all the grammatical rules so far, but they don't much apply to this lesson, either. When the pedagogical method becomes mere guesswork, it is time to give up on Duolingo.


BobPancakes

In this sentence 슬퍼해요 is the focus as it's the compound verb. I really like that they're also incorporating parts of previous lessons to keep them fresh in your mind and build on the foundations of your knowledge. Whilst Duo isn't perfect, I think it's still a great resource, and the fact it's free is even better.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.