"Because dad cannot replace that part, mom will do it."

Translation:Omdat papa dat onderdeel niet kan vervangen, doet mama het.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Chenmoxin

Will the following not work: "Omdat papa dat onderdeel niet kan doen, zal mama het doen"?

11 months ago

Shore01

It won't, because 'replace' = 'vervang(en)', while 'doen' = 'do'

6 months ago

monica332090

want papa kan niet dat deel vervangen. doet mama het.....why is it wrong?

1 year ago

Simius
Mod

"Want" is a coordinating conjunction. You can't move it to the beginning of the sentence, like you can with a subordinate clause.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.