Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Because dad cannot replace that part, mom will do it."

Translation:Omdat papa dat onderdeel niet kan vervangen, doet mama het.

8 months ago

4 Comments


Chenmoxin

Will the following not work: "Omdat papa dat onderdeel niet kan doen, zal mama het doen"?

6 months ago

Shore01
Shore01

It won't, because 'replace' = 'vervang(en)', while 'doen' = 'do'

2 months ago

monica332090

want papa kan niet dat deel vervangen. doet mama het.....why is it wrong?

8 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Want" is a coordinating conjunction. You can't move it to the beginning of the sentence, like you can with a subordinate clause.

8 months ago