1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Nu suntem de acord în privin…

"Nu suntem de acord în privința aceasta!"

Translation:We do not agree in this regard.

January 9, 2018

6 Comments


nahuatl1939

i always heard " we don't agree in this RESPECT.


nfmonteiro

Both are perfectly fine and, as it seems, there's a rough divide right down the middle in this regard :-) I was curious, as I tend to use in this regard much more frequently, so I did a quick Google search. Considering just sites ending in gov.uk, there are 252.000 hits for in this regard and 261.000 for in this respect. Not a statistically significant difference, I'd say.


Lng52-._

How about: "We don't agree with respect to..." OR, "We don't agree with regards to..."


Bert473677

I don't know how many times I've made the same mistake: reading (and hearing) 'Nu' as 'Noi', which results in a gramatically perfect sentence, with the opposite meaning...


Wes708337

A common way to say the same thing is: "We don't agree on this" but it wasn't accepted. Reported

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.