"The computer is on the table."

Translation:电脑在桌子上。

January 9, 2018

8 Comments


ThomasWick6

What does 上 means here?

February 16, 2018

fakunduo

To be above of an item = 在+ item + 上 So it means above of, on

February 21, 2018

MauroEzequ6

On, up...

February 21, 2018

spellitout77

Why do you include 在?

January 9, 2018

Megan345911

在 is used to show the location of the subject (电脑)

January 9, 2018

ELIJAHSIMK

电脑在桌子上边 shàngbian is a more proper way to say it I believe

April 16, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.