1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "The computer is on the table…

"The computer is on the table."

Translation:电脑在桌子上。

January 9, 2018

13 Comments


ThomasWick6

What does 上 means here?


fakunduo

To be above of an item = 在+ item + 上 So it means above of, on


bhumika7

Why 上 is in the end of the sentence, why cant it be 上桌子


spellitout77

Why do you include 在?


Megan345911

在 is used to show the location of the subject (电脑)


JustinMidd3

Does 桌子上有电脑 make any sense?


Imre565437

There is a computer on the table


ELIJAHSIMK

电脑在桌子上边 shàngbian is a more proper way to say it I believe


Rob869844

May be because otherwise it would be a computer table rather than a computer on the table? (I have no clue about Chinese)


ChaosScroll

Shang position is fked up

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.