1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Duo likes to go swimming."

"Duo likes to go swimming."

Translation:Duo geht gern schwimmen.

January 9, 2018

75 Comments


ItamarBenZ

Can it also be "Duo geht schwimmen gern"? What would that mean otherwise?


relox84

The word order is wrong: schwimmen must be at the end of the sentence, which forces the word order to "Duo geht gern(e) schwimmen"


Rodrik1406

Can you elaborate gramatically?


Stephi24601

Here was how I was taught to make sentences with two verbs. One verb is the second word in the sentence. The second verb comes very last, and will always be in the plural form. :)


Nancy783127

I think you mean infinitive form rather than plural form. Even that's usually not correct. But the locations are.


jairapetyan

Since when do owls like to go swimming?


Konn_Kupferzinn

I think it's because the last verb is subordinate to the first one. And subordinate verbs always go to the end of the sentence.


cliodaykin

Thank you! I was getting so confused about 2 verb sentences


infonomics

Actually the sentence is verbose, thus needs to be pared to "Duo likes swimming" or "Duo likes to swim". "To go" is implied.


BeisShaban

Ohh how to figure out word order?


Igor261557

Verb is always on 2nd place except when yu are asking a question. And there are modal verbs witch one of the verbs is 2nd place and the other verb is always last place. Example : "Ich kann sehr gut schwimmen."


HarlzF

I think you have to put 'gern(e)' after the verb it applies to, for example, you could say "Duo schwimmen gern" to mean "Duo likes swimming". In this question Duo likes to go swimming so it is geht gern.


mizinamo

It would be Duo schwimmt gern, not Duo schwimmen gern.


Andrea694945

Could you also write, Duo mag schwimmen?


mizinamo

Rule of thumb: use gern for verbs such as schwimmen.

Also, your sentence omits the sense of "go" in "go swimming" (= go somewhere in order to swim).

mögen works best with nouns.

You can often turn simple verbs into nouns, e.g. Duo mag Schwimmen (Duo likes [the act of] swimming), but once you have an object or more than one verb, you get things like Duo mag Schwimmengehen (Duo likes [the act of] going-swimming), which feels clunky. And turning something like Duo isst gerne Brot mit Butter into Duo mag Brotmitbutteressen is just silly.

Using gern(e) is a lot nicer.


Jagerboy96

Thank you! That was a great explanation.


Kobnach

I'd figured "go swimming" as English idiom, not something to translate literally. Sounds like I was wrong.

And thank you for the clear explanation of mögen vs gern(e)


Nancy783127

Agreed, I wrote "Duo schwimmt gerne." and that was rejected. I don't make the distinction in English, but maybe it means something in German. Either way, not important!


az_p
Mod

    The difference in both languages is arguably that "going X-ing" is more than just "X-ing" as it includes the surrounding activities - travelling there, preparing for the activity, the outcome, etc. So, "I like swimming" would focus on the activity itself - just moving through the water, whereas "I like going swimming" expresses enjoyment for the whole package - leaving the house, the atmosphere at the pool, showering freshly afterward before riding your bike back home...

    Maybe for some activities there isn't such a big distinction, but for others there certainly is. In German you can say Wir gehen essen = "We're going (out) eating". It's quite different to say Ich gehe gerne essen as compared to Ich esse gerne!

    In any case, it's a useful thing to learn that this idiomatic phrasing exists in German as well as English :)


frankenwer

    Mizinamo: Riesenkompliment, Deine Erklärungen sind einfach eine Freude! LG, Werner


mizinamo

    Danke! Es freut mich immer, so etwas zu hören.


JuanDiegoO145364

    That means: "Duo likes to swim" The question is: Duo LIKES to GO swimming (to swim)


Anna644843

    when do you use gern vs. gerne?


mizinamo

    In general, they're interchangeable.


MurrayDouglas

    Are they truly, completely interchangeable? It's not even a question of needing to modify to suit the gender of the noun or grammatical function?? And there's absolutely no shade of difference in the connotations between using "gern" or "gerne"???


mizinamo

    It's not even a question of needing to modify to suit the gender of the noun or grammatical function??

    Correct.

    And there's absolutely no shade of difference in the connotations between using "gern" or "gerne"???

    I'd say it's similar to English "till" and "until". Do they really, truly, mean the exact same thing, with no shade of difference in connotation?

    I'm not sure. Perhaps one is a little bit more informal? If so, which one?

    In the phrase gern geschehen, I would only use gern, not gerne. But otherwise, I'm not sure what would make me choose one over the other -- I would go with "what sounds better", which is, of course, a useless phrase for a learner.


MurrayDouglas

    Despite all the confusions i'm slogging through with this language, there are moments when i am starting to catch a glimpse of appreciation for how one way can "sound better" than another. If it was less subtle i'd be able to call it a sensation in my body.


Anna694674

    It is actually a regional difference. 'Gern' is standard German; 'gerne' used to be more colloquial but has entered the Duden meanwhile and is predominant in certain geographic regions, but virtually absent in others.


Raisinnoir

    I'd word it "Duo schwimmt gern".


mizinamo

    That's closer to "Duo likes swimming" or "Duo likes to swim", without the "go".


cmmcculloh

    Why is it not "Duo geht gern schwimmt"? Why would you use the plural conjugation of swim?


mizinamo

    It's not the first or third person plural conjugation, it's the infinitive.

    Er geht schwimmen = he goes swimming = he goes (in order) to swim

    Much as in English it's not "he goes swims" with a conjugated form for "he" but with an invariable verb form (the -ing form - participle or gerund).


ElderPattycake

    Could it be "Duo gern geht schwimmen"?


mizinamo

    No, it cannot. The verb has to be the second thing in the sentence -- you cannot put both Duo and gern in front of it.


AmaeyWagle

    What about "Duo mag schwimmen zu gehen"? What's wrong with that?


JoergBerlin

    "Duo mag es, schwimmen zu gehen." or "Duo mag es, zum Schwimmen zu gehen" Both is okay, everybody can understand you in Germany, but it is not often use in this way, sounds a little too formal.

    Possible too: "Duo schwimmt gern(e)." (Duo likes to swim or Duo likes swimming)

    "Duo mag schwimmen zu gehen" - You can use it too, but the meaning is a little different. It means that he wants to go swimming now(!), but in this context it is better to say: "Duo will schwimmen gehen." or "Duo möchte gern(e) schwimmen gehen."


OmerMK

    Can we say: Duo geht so gern schwimmen.


mizinamo

    That's a grammatical sentence but it means something slightly different: Duo likes to go swimming so much (so gern = (to like) so much).


inuKshuK7

    Why this exact word order?


mizinamo

    Subject comes first (neutral word order).

    Verb comes second (as it has to).

    Adverb gern comes after the verb. (There are no personal pronouns here that would come even closer to the verb.)

    Infinitive schwimmen goes at the end.

    There’s pretty much just one possible word order for this sentence.


Speedicut

    "Duo gern schwimmen gehen?"


mizinamo

    That doesn't work. The verb has to be in the second position, and gern is not a verb.

    Sentences with gern in them usually translate best to sentences with "like" in them, but it's not a 1:1 grammatical translation -- that just takes into account how the different languages express such thoughts.

    So you need geht (with the -t ending for "he, she, it" to agree with the subject "Duo") in the second position, then the adverb gern after the verb, then the infinitive schwimmen at the end.


Erik237471

    What about: ''Duo mag schwimmen gehen''? It is marked as wrong and I dont know why. This word order for a sentence with 3 verbs should be correct. I found this example: ''Möchten Sie mit mir essen gehen?''..... Could anybody please clarify it?


mizinamo

    Short answer: to translate "like" use gern with verbs, mögen with nouns.

    (möchten is for "would like", not for "like".)


Jedivy_nora

    What is the difference between 'gern' and 'gerne'?


MarijaSekulic

    I don't understand why is 'geht' before 'gern' when likes is before go. Can someone explain :)


az_p
    Mod

      It's a rule that the verb is in second position. This rule is expanded on as things become more complex, but it's good to keep it in mind.


dror145056

      why cant i use schwimmt if duo is a "he"


mizinamo

      For the same reason that you can't say "Duo likes to go swims" or "Duo likes to goes swims".

      The verb that's inflected in the English sentence is "like" -- it takes the -s ending for "he" and turns into "likes". "go" and "swimming" are in non-inflected forms that don't show the subject.

      Similarly in German, geht is inflected for the subject er but the second verb schwimmen does not change depending on the subject.


dror145056

      Just to make sure I got you If I want to say I like running I'd say ich gehe gern laufen?


mizinamo

      That would be "I like to go running", i.e. I like to go somewhere (gehe) and then run (laufen).

      If you just like running without implying that you go somewhere first before you start running, then it would be just Ich laufe gern.


saintsauve1

      Why not "es gefällt Duo schwimmen zu gehen" Grammar or un Germanic?


WilliamKir513325

      Dou geht schwimmen gerne (also)


Jacob_ist_da

      Why is it Schwimmen not schwimmt?


mizinamo

      For the same reason that it's "he likes to go swimming" and not "he likes to go swims".


Sarah134711

      Why is it "schwimmen" and not "schwimmt"?


Cole247757

      Duo mag schwimmen zu gehen. Could this work?


ileana255564

      I put it correct, but Duo said it is wrong and gave the same answer. I felt frustrated...


Olivebean15

      why do 'geht' 'gern' and 'schwimmen' all have different endings?


Corrine458944

      How are both "gern" and "gerne" correct interpretations?


Anna694674

      Please read previous answers on this same topic.


Mala824207

      When we use gern and gerne?


mizinamo

      Please read the previous comments on this page rather than asking the same question again.


Michal743390

      I am confused... When you use gern or gerne


Mao680947

      Michael743390 you can use both of them. "gern" or "gerne" means the same. In the past, they used gerne, now you can say "gern" too. There is no difference.


larrynaked

      Isnt schwimmen for plurals?


mizinamo

      Isnt schwimmen for plurals?

      schwimmen is not only the present tense form for wir (we) and sie (they) -- but not ihr (you), which is also plural --; it's also the infinitive or dictionary form.

      In this sentence, geht is in the present tense and schwimmen is in the infinitive. It doesn't change depending on the subject (singular or plural, speaker or listener, etc.).


Ruth476533

      What's wrong with Duo swimmt gern!


mizinamo

      What's wrong with Duo swimmt gern!

      • swimmt is not a German word
      • Duo schwimmt gern would mean "Duo likes swimming", not "Duo likes to go swimming".

LailaPriyanka

      Can itbr "duo geht gern schwimmt"


mizinamo

      Can itbr "duo geht gern schwimmt"

      No. Just like "Duo likes to go swims" is wrong.


Atharv695635

      Can it be Duo schwimmst gern gehen.? Can someone pls tell the difference to me.?


mizinamo

      Can it be Duo schwimmst gern gehen.?

      No.

      • -st is the verb ending for du (you - one person). But "Duo" is a he or she or it, so you would need the -t verb ending.
      • Making schwimmen the main verb and gehen the infinitive would be like asking "Duo likes to swim going" rather than "Duo likes to go swimming".

NikkiWiraw

      ah, so if there are two verbs geht and schwimmen the second verb must be at the end of the sentence?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.