"Duo likes to go swimming."

Translation:Duo geht gern schwimmen.

1 year ago

90 Comments


ItamarBenZ

Can it also be "Duo geht schwimmen gern"? What would that mean otherwise?

1 year ago

relox84

The word order is wrong: schwimmen must be at the end of the sentence, which forces the word order to "Duo geht gern(e) schwimmen"

1 year ago

Rodrik1406

Can you elaborate gramatically?

8 months ago

Stephi24601

Here was how I was taught to make sentences with two verbs. One verb is the second word in the sentence. The second verb comes very last, and will always be in the plural form. :)

7 months ago

Nancy783127

I think you mean infinitive form rather than plural form. Even that's usually not correct. But the locations are.

6 months ago

jairapetyan

Since when do owls like to go swimming?

3 months ago

Con_Coppertin

I think it's because the last verb is subordinate to the first one. And subordinate verbs always go to the end of the sentence.

1 month ago

HarlzF

I think you have to put 'gern(e)' after the verb it applies to, for example, you could say "Duo schwimmen gern" to mean "Duo likes swimming". In this question Duo likes to go swimming so it is geht gern.

7 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

It would be Duo schwimmt gern, not Duo schwimmen gern.

7 months ago

Andrea694945

Could you also write, Duo mag schwimmen?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Rule of thumb: use gern for verbs such as schwimmen.

Also, your sentence omits the sense of "go" in "go swimming" (= go somewhere in order to swim).

mögen works best with nouns.

You can often turn simple verbs into nouns, e.g. Duo mag Schwimmen (Duo likes [the act of] swimming), but once you have an object or more than one verb, you get things like Duo mag Schwimmengehen (Duo likes [the act of] going-swimming), which feels clunky. And turning something like Duo isst gerne Brot mit Butter into Duo mag Brotmitbutteressen is just silly.

Using gern(e) is a lot nicer.

1 year ago

Jagerboy96

Thank you! That was a great explanation.

10 months ago

Kobnach

I'd figured "go swimming" as English idiom, not something to translate literally. Sounds like I was wrong.

And thank you for the clear explanation of mögen vs gern(e)

8 months ago

Nancy783127

Agreed, I wrote "Duo schwimmt gerne." and that was rejected. I don't make the distinction in English, but maybe it means something in German. Either way, not important!

6 months ago

az_p
Mod

The difference in both languages is arguably that "going X-ing" is more than just "X-ing" as it includes the surrounding activities - travelling there, preparing for the activity, the outcome, etc. So, "I like swimming" would focus on the activity itself - just moving through the water, whereas "I like going swimming" expresses enjoyment for the whole package - leaving the house, the atmosphere at the pool, showering freshly afterward before riding your bike back home...

Maybe for some activities there isn't such a big distinction, but for others there certainly is. In German you can say Wir gehen essen = "We're going (out) eating". It's quite different to say Ich gehe gerne essen as compared to Ich esse gerne!

In any case, it's a useful thing to learn that this idiomatic phrasing exists in German as well as English :)

5 months ago

frankenwer

Mizinamo: Riesenkompliment, Deine Erklärungen sind einfach eine Freude! LG, Werner

5 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Danke! Es freut mich immer, so etwas zu hören.

5 months ago

RowenaJane

I put 'mag gehen schwimmen ' I see what you say about verbs and nouns but is this wrong?

1 month ago

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, that's wrong.

1 month ago

Raisinnoir

I'd word it "Duo schwimmt gern".

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

That's closer to "Duo likes swimming" or "Duo likes to swim", without the "go".

1 year ago

Anna644843

when do you use gern vs. gerne?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

In general, they're interchangeable.

1 year ago

Anna694674

It is actually a regional difference. 'Gern' is standard German; 'gerne' used to be more colloquial but has entered the Duden meanwhile and is predominant in certain geographic regions, but virtually absent in others.

1 week ago

cmmcculloh

Why is it not "Duo geht gern schwimmt"? Why would you use the plural conjugation of swim?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

It's not the first or third person plural conjugation, it's the infinitive.

Er geht schwimmen = he goes swimming = he goes (in order) to swim

Much as in English it's not "he goes swims" with a conjugated form for "he" but with an invariable verb form (the -ing form - participle or gerund).

1 year ago

ElderPattycake

Could it be "Duo gern geht schwimmen"?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

No, it cannot. The verb has to be the second thing in the sentence -- you cannot put both Duo and gern in front of it.

1 year ago

AmaeyWagle

What about "Duo mag schwimmen zu gehen"? What's wrong with that?

1 year ago

JrgBeier

"Duo mag es, schwimmen zu gehen." or "Duo mag es, zum Schwimmen zu gehen" Both is okay, everybody can understand you in Germany, but it is not often use in this way, sounds a little too formal.

Possible too: "Duo schwimmt gern(e)." (Duo likes to swim or Duo likes swimming)

"Duo mag schwimmen zu gehen" - You can use it too, but the meaning is a little different. It means that he wants to go swimming now(!), but in this context it is better to say: "Duo will schwimmen gehen." or "Duo möchte gern(e) schwimmen gehen."

1 year ago

Erik567074

I wrote Duo schwimmt gern and it said I was wrong.

11 months ago

lIAlexlI

Because you didn't translate the sentence you were supposed to translate. "Duo schwimmt gern" means Duo likes to swim and "Duo geht gern schwimmen" means Duo likes to go swimming

8 months ago

AADyMr

In English this would mean exactly the same thing but I'm guessing there's a distinction for German?

1 month ago

mizinamo
Mod

"Duo likes to go swimming" includes going + swimming

"Duo likes to swim" only includes swimming

1 month ago

roman2095

There is in English too

1 month ago

saintsauve1

Why not "es gefällt Duo schwimmen zu gehen" Grammar or un Germanic?

6 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

It's grammatical but sounds clunky to me.

6 months ago

Nancy783127

Germans don't seem to use infinitive phrases (to go swimming) as much as English speakers do.

6 months ago

thisisregi

What about ,,Duo magt schwimmen gehen?"

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

No.

First, the verb form would be mag, with no -t ending (for the same historical reason that it's "he may" and not "he mays").

Second, mögen does not work well with verbs, especially if they're anything more than a bare infinitive -- for example, if they have an object or another verb after them.

Rule of thumb: use gern with verbs and mögen with nouns.

1 year ago

PabloMorenoS

Duo geht schwimmen gern?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

No -- the infinitive schwimmen has to come last.

1 year ago

vin221

What exactly does "infinitive" schwimmen mean? Does it mean that the thing(schwimmen) has not been done yet?

6 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

It refers to a verb form that does not indicate time or person.

In English, an infinitive is often accompanied by the word "to".

Compare:

  • Yesterday, I wanted to swim.
  • Last month, you wanted to swim.
  • In summer, he wants to swim.
  • In winter, we want to swim.
  • Tomorrow, they will want to swim.

You can see that the "to swim" stays unchanged, regardless of the subject (I, you, he, etc.) or the tense (past, present, future).

There is no -s ending for "he", no -ed ending for the past, or anything.

6 months ago

vin221

Danke schön! That was helpful.

6 months ago

DraregAjer

Please enlighten me with this word "Duo." Is this a name of a person? An animal? I was thinking of something like a pair or a couple.

10 months ago

sergoreo

Duo is the Duolingo mascot.

10 months ago

Scotty961538

Hello, I wonder if someone can help me with German sentences with three verbs or more. I completely understand in sentences where you say like I didn't see that coming you would say, ich habe das nicht kommen sehen, I know the mechanics of this and this isn't the issue. I kind of struggle with the word order when you need a zu then the verb.. for example if you say I should/shall try to learn.. Would it be ich soll versuchen zu lernen or soll zu lernen versuchen? (I think the first one) Although I have seen another sentence which is he would suggest to wait.. So would that be... Er würde vorschlagen zu warten (way I have seen it in German) or... er würde zu warten vorschlagen.. Just wondered if there was any rules for these? Also what about if there were my examples and another verb? Thanks in advance

8 months ago

kash425526

Why cant it be- duo schwimmen gern geht? What will this sentence mean

8 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

It means nothing.

A bit like how "Duo swimming goes likes to" means nothing in English. It's just words, but the order they're put together doesn't make any sense.

8 months ago

kash425526

okay, will you explain the order in which a sentence of this sort has to be framed, i didn't understand how "geht" comes before "gern"?

8 months ago

roman2095

subject + conjugated verb (second position) + adverb (qualifies conjugated verb) + infinitive (at the end)

6 months ago

Sprache_Lernen

gern or gerne ? it accepts 'gernE' and here it say 'gern'

7 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Pick whichever one you like; they are equivalent in nearly all situations.

7 months ago

OmerMK

Can we say: Duo geht so gern schwimmen.

7 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

That's a grammatical sentence but it means something slightly different: Duo likes to go swimming so much (so gern = (to like) so much).

7 months ago

inuKshuK7

Why this exact word order?

7 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Subject comes first (neutral word order).

Verb comes second (as it has to).

Adverb gern comes after the verb. (There are no personal pronouns here that would come even closer to the verb.)

Infinitive schwimmen goes at the end.

There’s pretty much just one possible word order for this sentence.

5 months ago

Speedicut

"Duo gern schwimmen gehen?"

7 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

That doesn't work. The verb has to be in the second position, and gern is not a verb.

Sentences with gern in them usually translate best to sentences with "like" in them, but it's not a 1:1 grammatical translation -- that just takes into account how the different languages express such thoughts.

So you need geht (with the -t ending for "he, she, it" to agree with the subject "Duo") in the second position, then the adverb gern after the verb, then the infinitive schwimmen at the end.

7 months ago

Erik237471

What about: ''Duo mag schwimmen gehen''? It is marked as wrong and I dont know why. This word order for a sentence with 3 verbs should be correct. I found this example: ''Möchten Sie mit mir essen gehen?''..... Could anybody please clarify it?

7 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Short answer: to translate "like" use gern with verbs, mögen with nouns.

(möchten is for "would like", not for "like".)

7 months ago

Erik237471

Thank you sir

7 months ago

Jedivy_nora

What is the difference between 'gern' and 'gerne'?

7 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

None.

It’s a bit like with “till” and “until” in English; they are essentially completely equivalent.

7 months ago

MarijaSekulic

I don't understand why is 'geht' before 'gern' when likes is before go. Can someone explain :)

6 months ago

az_p
Mod

It's a rule that the verb is in second position. This rule is expanded on as things become more complex, but it's good to keep it in mind.

5 months ago

dror145056

why cant i use schwimmt if duo is a "he"

6 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

For the same reason that you can't say "Duo likes to go swims" or "Duo likes to goes swims".

The verb that's inflected in the English sentence is "like" -- it takes the -s ending for "he" and turns into "likes". "go" and "swimming" are in non-inflected forms that don't show the subject.

Similarly in German, geht is inflected for the subject er but the second verb schwimmen does not change depending on the subject.

6 months ago

dror145056

Just to make sure I got you If I want to say I like running I'd say ich gehe gern laufen?

6 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

That would be "I like to go running", i.e. I like to go somewhere (gehe) and then run (laufen).

If you just like running without implying that you go somewhere first before you start running, then it would be just Ich laufe gern.

6 months ago

WilliamKir513325

Dou geht schwimmen gerne (also)

6 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

No. The adverb gerne should come after the inflected verb geht.

6 months ago

Jacob_ist_da

Why is it Schwimmen not schwimmt?

5 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

For the same reason that it's "he likes to go swimming" and not "he likes to go swims".

5 months ago

Mao680947

Im Deutschen sagt man korrekterweise "gerne" schwimmen

5 months ago

Sarah134711

Why is it "schwimmen" and not "schwimmt"?

3 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

The second verb is in the infinitive and doesn’t change according to person, similarly to how in English we say “I go swimming” and “he goes swimming” with “swimming” staying in the same form always, rather than “I go swim, he goes swims”.

3 months ago

Cole247757

Duo mag schwimmen zu gehen. Could this work?

2 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

No.

2 months ago

ileana255564

I put it correct, but Duo said it is wrong and gave the same answer. I felt frustrated...

2 months ago

casika1

ich habe noch nie eine schwimmende Eule gesehen(-;

1 month ago

Ollie387381

why do 'geht' 'gern' and 'schwimmen' all have different endings?

1 month ago

mizinamo
Mod

gern is not a verb; it's an adverb. (Even if the best way to translate it into English is usually with the verb "like".)

geht has the -t ending for "he, she, it" -- appropriate for the subject "Duo".

schwimmen is the infinitive form; it has no ending for person or tense. Similar to how "Duo likes to go swimming" has "swimming" at the end, which will be the form used regardless of who likes to go swimming or when they did so.

1 month ago

XCellowX

why exaclty the verb "Schwimmt" became "Scwimmen" ?

3 weeks ago

DanielPaul784448

So gern is not a verb here? Even though to like something is a verb

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

That's right; gern is an adverb, not a verb.

The German way to express this is not word-for-word equivalent to the English way to express this.

1 year ago

ArtistryHM

When do you use schwimme, schwimmst, and schwimmen? Sorry but I got confused! :(

10 months ago

Kobnach

Ich schwimme, du schwimmst, er schwimmt, wir schwimmen, ihr schwimmt, sie schwimmen.

Schwimmen also means "to swim". and as "Das Schwimmen" it would be "swimming".

8 months ago

lIAlexlI

These are conjugations of one verb Basically "to swim" in german is "schwimmen". I see you study french, so it would be "nager". Then you have to conjugate it: Ich schwimme - I swim - je nage Du schwimmst - you swim - tu nages Er schwimmt - he swims - il nage Wir schwimmen - we swim - nous nageons Ihr schimmt - you all swim - vous nagez Sie schwimmen - they/you (formal) swim - ils nagent (vous nagez if formal) Notice that though infinitive and forms for wir and sie are same - "swimmen" - they are not same gramatically

8 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.