1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie redet."

"Sie redet."

Translation:She is talking.

January 9, 2018

9 Comments


LydiaNoggelox

Is "to chat" an option for reden?


Raisinnoir

I wouldn't think so, since "reden" might imply one is giving a speech or lecture.


stepintime

I'd translate that as "sie unterhält sich": sich (mit jemandem) unterhalten = to talk to each other / to somebody. It implies that the other person does some talking, too.


TheFlyingman

Does anybody else also find the pronunciation wrong, more alike to "rebet"?


LuiRocha

They speak?


mizinamo

They speak?

No. The verb here ends in -t, not in -en, and so sie here must mean "she", not "they".

sie redet = she speaks, she talks

sie reden = they speak, they talk


LuiRocha

Thanks, i realized that seconds after asking

I was to tired and forgot about verb conjugation


hc0406

Are reden (to talk) and plaudern (to chat) completely interchangeable? I was told that plaudern might sound intimidating in certain situations--is that true?


mizinamo

Are reden (to talk) and plaudern (to chat) completely interchangeable?

No.

I was told that plaudern might sound intimidating in certain situations--is that true?

I would never use plaudern.

If someone else uses it, 99% of the time it's a native English speaker who thinks it's a common word in German.

It is not, in my experience.

If I want to chat with someone, I would use reden ("talk") or sich unterhalten ("converse, have a conversation").

I wouldn't call plaudern "intimidating" so much as "very uncommon, possibly unnatural".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.