"Speak French with me!"

Translation:Parlez français avec moi !

January 9, 2018

6 Comments


Libellule808

HOW are you supposed to know it's supposed to be the vous form instead of the tu??? It doesn't indicate that.

January 9, 2018

relox84

"Parle français avec moi" is also a valid translation, you can report it if it's not accepted.

January 9, 2018

Ursulias

I reported it. DL: Write this in French DL: Speak French with me! Me: parles francais avec moi DL: You used the tu form "parles" instead of the command form "parlez". DL: Parlez français avec moi !

August 28, 2018

relox84

When the verb ends in -es in the indicative, it always becomes -e in the imperative:

parle français avec moi (toi)

parlez français avec moi (vous)

"parles français avec moi" is a spelling mistake.

August 28, 2018

Ursulias

@relox: ooops - you are perfectly right. I didn't realize it. Thank you.

August 29, 2018

M.S.McCoy

Here is a case where the suggested translation is improper. In proper written French one must use en français avec moi. The other way would be the two of you speaking French at the same time. I assume the speaker wants the other person to speak IN French with them as in use French as the language of communication.

November 1, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.