"I hear you, but I do not see you."

Translation:Ik hoor je, maar ik zie je niet.

1 year ago

5 Comments


pakoussa

How do I know when to write "je" instead of "jij"?

10 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Jij can only be the subject of a sentence.

10 months ago

Francois317434
Francois317434

why not "jullie"?

4 months ago

Mikito5
Mikito5

I put down "Ik hoor je, maar zie je niet." Is that incorrect?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You forgot to put a second "ik" in your sentence. ;)

Your sentence is not wrong in general, but it is for this translation.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.