Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I hear you, but I do not see you."

Translation:Ik hoor je, maar ik zie je niet.

7 months ago

4 Comments


pakoussa

How do I know when to write "je" instead of "jij"?

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Jij can only be the subject of a sentence.

5 months ago

Mikito5
Mikito5

I put down "Ik hoor je, maar zie je niet." Is that incorrect?

7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You forgot to put a second "ik" in your sentence. ;)

Your sentence is not wrong in general, but it is for this translation.

7 months ago