"Demand is high in this season."

Translation:La demande est forte en cette saison.

January 9, 2018

12 Comments


Will756055

Can someone tell me why it's en and not dans?

June 4, 2018

EliKaufman1

Il a tort de dire, <<La demande est haute en cette saison>>? Si, oui, pourqoui?

January 9, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

At a guess, it can be assumed "this season" of high demand is "peak season" - often called "haute saison". This is also most likely the use of the adjective forte - which also means strong. Imagine la demande est haute en haute saison. A bit repetitive.

I have seen haute used with demand but it is usually in relation to the economy.

January 10, 2018

AmineHadji1

Because haute demande (literally high demand) doesn't make sense in French. The only way I could understand it is as a demand by high society. Also as Ripcurlgirl says, you can see it in economy papers where the demande is represented by a value, which can indeed be high or low.

January 11, 2018

Kay227248

Even though it told me to use 'fort' previously, I used it and now it's saying to use 'elevee'. Not helpful.

March 4, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

You needed forte → feminine → as it is referring to la demande. I don't know why it has given you élevée but this is another feminine adjective meaning "high".

March 4, 2018

Deena13748

I used élevée and got dinged... the thing is untrustworthy.

March 13, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It does seem a bit erratic at the moment.

March 13, 2018

maggiestephkath

i agree.I find a lot of answers are questionable

February 24, 2019

Mel442403

Why cant you say grosse??

March 10, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

gros / grosse means "big, large, fat" and cannot be applied to demand.

March 10, 2018

chriswalli8

Pourquoi en pas dans?

March 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.