"Demand is high in this season."

Translation:La demande est forte en cette saison.

January 9, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Will756055

Can someone tell me why it's en and not dans?


BenjaminOgunsade

C'est comme on dit, en janvier, ou en septembre, ou en cette période de vacances *. Ça marche comme ça, j'espère.


chriswalli8

Pourquoi en pas dans?


D3XT3RY0NuT

Why "in this season" and not simply "this season"? The same question for the French sentence.


EliKaufman1

Il a tort de dire, <<La demande est haute en cette saison>>? Si, oui, pourqoui?


Ripcurlgirl

At a guess, it can be assumed "this season" of high demand is "peak season" - often called "haute saison". This is also most likely the use of the adjective forte - which also means strong. Imagine la demande est haute en haute saison. A bit repetitive.

I have seen haute used with demand but it is usually in relation to the economy.


AmineHadji1

Because haute demande (literally high demand) doesn't make sense in French. The only way I could understand it is as a demand by high society. Also as Ripcurlgirl says, you can see it in economy papers where the demande is represented by a value, which can indeed be high or low.


Kay227248

Even though it told me to use 'fort' previously, I used it and now it's saying to use 'elevee'. Not helpful.


Ripcurlgirl

You needed forte → feminine → as it is referring to la demande. I don't know why it has given you élevée but this is another feminine adjective meaning "high".


Deena13748

I used élevée and got dinged... the thing is untrustworthy.


Ripcurlgirl

It does seem a bit erratic at the moment.


maggiestephkath

i agree.I find a lot of answers are questionable


Mel442403

Why cant you say grosse??


Ripcurlgirl

gros / grosse means "big, large, fat" and cannot be applied to demand.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.