"Rabinul predică în sinagogă."

Translation:The rabbi preaches in the synagogue.

January 9, 2018

6 Comments


PopaDomoko

The rabbi is preaching in the synagogue---this is not good?Why?

January 9, 2018

Lurch_M

It should be accepted. Please report the problem.

January 9, 2018

Wowa269009

Why is it sinagogă and not sinagoga? I mean, why doesn't it have an article?

January 6, 2019

BenYoung84

Presumably it's that rule where nouns aren't articulated after prepositions (except cu).

January 7, 2019

BlueEyedEma

The word doesn't have an article because the phrase doesn't reffer to a certain synagogue. "Rabinul predică în sinagogă" talks about one specific rabbi (the word has an article) and he preaches in a synagogue, but we know nothing about it. "Rabinul predică în sinagoga frumoasă." Here we talk about one specific synagogue, the one that is beautiful, so we have the word with an article. I hope it makes sense :)

January 8, 2019

Gogg19

But shouldn't the translation then be "The rabbi preaches in a synagogue"?

March 23, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.