"I write and he reads."

Translation:Eu scriu și el citește.

January 9, 2018

8 Comments


MrganPrest

Gave me "iar" instead of "şi"

January 16, 2018

Torvald_c

What is - iar?
Eu scriu iar el citește.

March 22, 2018

LifyaKH

Is there something wrong with 'Scriu și citește'?

I wrote this, got it wrong and submitted a report, but maybe there is a reason I got it wrong?

October 15, 2018

freyjablue

They wanted a "Eu" at the beginning. Not a native speaker but, as it is a romance language, I dont think it should matter whether it's there or not.

April 10, 2019

Nana747

Same problem

January 12, 2018

Sikeryali

Me too, I was expecting şi but iar was the only choice.

September 16, 2018

LoveFNV

Are "iar" and "si" synonyms? (i don't have the point on my keyboard)

April 4, 2019

Andrei926539

Not really. There may be some similarity in some case where they can be interchanged, but they are not synonyms. You can't say, for example, El iar ea - as in El și Ea.

"Iar" is used here as a conjunction expressing opposition. Another example: Eu alerg, iar (și) el merge - I run and he walks).

April 5, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.