1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You work."

"You work."

Translation:Sie arbeiten.

January 9, 2018

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mizinamo

This sentence uses Sie as the formal "you", a meaning that the course has not been introduced yet.

This is the work of a Pearson editor who used the word that the course internally marks as "they" and used it to mean "you".

You can leave feedback on this sort of sentence at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24066422 or at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24052907/Duolingo%E2%80%99s-Partnership-with-Pearson .


Twisterbboy

Should be "They work"


Abendbrot

"Sie arbeiten" can be "they work" and the formal form of "you work" - like in "You work, Mr. Miller." or "You work, Mrs. and Mr. Miller."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.