1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "There is a wall between you …

"There is a wall between you and me."

Translation:Zwischen dir und mir ist eine Wand.

January 9, 2018

29 Comments


Nemanja311653

Es gibt ein Wand zwischen dir und mir. Is it correct too?


mizinamo

Nearly; Wand is feminine, so it would have to be Es gibt eine Wand zwischen dir und mir.

That's one of the accepted answers.


Elirus

What is wrong with "Da ist eine Wand zwischen dir und mir." Since we could be talking about an actual wall between us.


mizinamo

"there is..." expresses existence (but not location); the German equivalent is es gibt..., at least for things that are relatively permanently in that location.

da would be used when "there" is used literally, as a location.


CalvinNix1

Your explanations are always the best. Thank you!


Elirus

So if the sentence would begin with "There stands the wall..." or any other verb where we speak about more than simply an existence of the wall, I could use "da" ?


mizinamo

That's right.

Or even if the English had "There is a wall there..." with an additional "proper" there.


doublelingot

Wand oder Mauer?


mizinamo

Could be either, depending on how thick the wall is. (Mauer for thick walls, as in city walls or the outside walls of a building; Wand for walls between rooms inside a building.)


Eoghan842360

Why doesn't it accept "zwischen mir und dir"? Is there a rule like "you and I" vs "me and you" in English?


mizinamo

The basic rule on this course is not to change the word order.

ein Hund und eine Katze is "a dog and a cat", not "a cat and a dog".

zwischen dir und mir is "between you and me", not "between me and you".


Eoghan842360

ok, I got that in relation to Duolingo... But is it grammatically incorrect to ever say "zwischen mir und dir"?


mizinamo

But is it grammatically incorrect to ever say "zwischen mir und dir"?

No, it's not grammatically incorrect.

Some may consider it a bit rude to name yourself first, but that's a matter of style, not of grammar.


AKBarbosa

I just don't understand how for 4 levels I essentially learn and repeat the same phrases and words, then suddenly there are all kind of new words and grammar and variations. Shouldn't the "building upon" be a little more subtle?!


Cheyl12

I am still struggling with this aspect of Duo as well. Is there further instruction that I am missing? I review the tips before each lesson, but still feel like I keep dropping into dialog/sentencing I am unprepared for.


0vFCtrLn

I'm a beginner too, and it took me a while to figure out that Duo doesn't teach much organized grammar. So yes, we need to look up other sources. I googled German grammar and found many sites. I hope this helps you.


Stuart-Patrick

Gibt es ein Wand zwischen dir und mir. Why is this wrong?


mizinamo

Gibt es ein Wand zwischen dir und mir. Why is this wrong?

Two reasons:

1 - you put the verb gibt first, which makes this a yes-no question "is there...?" rather than a statement "there is ...".

2 - Wand is feminine, not neuter, so ein Wand is not appropriate.

It has to be Es gibt eine Wand zwischen dir und mir if you want to use es gibt.


25carpe

Why is "es gibt" not allowed?


mizinamo

There are accepted translations that include es gibt.

But just the two words es gibt are not a translation for the sentence "There is a wall between you and me".

If you posted the entire sentence that you had written here, perhaps someone can comment on whether there was an error and if so, what it was.

For example, perhaps you got the word order wrong.

But just two words out of context is not really enough to say what was wrong.


Stuart-Patrick

Es gibt einer Wand ?


mizinamo

Es gibt einer Wand ?

No. es gibt ... (to describe the existence of something) requires the accusative case, not the genitive or dative cases, so einer Wand is not correct in this context.


Ivacko

Can someone please answer why is '' Zwischen euch und mir ist eine Wand.'' marked as incorrect?


mizinamo

Can someone please answer why is '' Zwischen euch und mir ist eine Wand.'' marked as incorrect?

Just a missing alternative -- the accepted translations only had dir.

I've added alternatives with euch and Ihnen.


Caspergers

Ugh, a preposition at the beginning of a sentence? I guess that makes this dative, huh?


mizinamo

I guess that makes this dative, huh?

Er, what? Prepositions can take a number of cases.

In this sentence, zwischen does require the dative case -- but that's not related to where in the sentence the preposition is.

If you had used, say, für, then you would need the accusative case after it -- again, regardless of where in the sentence the preposition comes.


MartinDuss2

So whenever you us zwischen in a sentence, it will turn it into Dative?


mizinamo

So whenever you us zwischen in a sentence, it will turn it into Dative?

No.

zwischen is one of the two-way prepositions that can take either the dative or accusative case.

Dative for a location, accusative for destination of motion.

For example, Er sitzt zwischen ihnen. "He is sitting between them." (location - dative) but Er setzt sich zwischen sie. "He is sitting down between them." (destination of motion - accusative)


PnarKaya308826

Ist das über den Arzt und Rose :):

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.