"There is a wall between you and me."

Translation:Zwischen dir und mir ist eine Wand.

January 9, 2018

14 Comments


Nemanja311653

Es gibt ein Wand zwischen dir und mir. Is it correct too?

July 2, 2018

mizinamo

Nearly; Wand is feminine, so it would have to be Es gibt eine Wand zwischen dir und mir.

That's one of the accepted answers.

July 3, 2018

Elirus

What is wrong with "Da ist eine Wand zwischen dir und mir." Since we could be talking about an actual wall between us.

September 3, 2018

mizinamo

"there is..." expresses existence (but not location); the German equivalent is es gibt..., at least for things that are relatively permanently in that location.

da would be used when "there" is used literally, as a location.

September 3, 2018

Elirus

So if the sentence would begin with "There stands the wall..." or any other verb where we speak about more than simply an existence of the wall, I could use "da" ?

September 3, 2018

mizinamo

That's right.

Or even if the English had "There is a wall there..." with an additional "proper" there.

September 3, 2018

DoubleLingot

Wand oder Mauer?

March 15, 2019

mizinamo

Could be either, depending on how thick the wall is. (Mauer for thick walls, as in city walls or the outside walls of a building; Wand for walls between rooms inside a building.)

March 15, 2019

Eoghan842360

Why doesn't it accept "zwischen mir und dir"? Is there a rule like "you and I" vs "me and you" in English?

February 25, 2019

mizinamo

The basic rule on this course is not to change the word order.

ein Hund und eine Katze is "a dog and a cat", not "a cat and a dog".

zwischen dir und mir is "between you and me", not "between me and you".

February 26, 2019

Eoghan842360

ok, I got that in relation to Duolingo... But is it grammatically incorrect to ever say "zwischen mir und dir"?

February 26, 2019

mizinamo

But is it grammatically incorrect to ever say "zwischen mir und dir"?

No, it's not grammatically incorrect.

Some may consider it a bit rude to name yourself first, but that's a matter of style, not of grammar.

February 26, 2019

25carpe

Why is "es gibt" not allowed?

January 9, 2018

mizinamo

There are accepted translations that include es gibt.

But just the two words es gibt are not a translation for the sentence "There is a wall between you and me".

If you posted the entire sentence that you had written here, perhaps someone can comment on whether there was an error and if so, what it was.

For example, perhaps you got the word order wrong.

But just two words out of context is not really enough to say what was wrong.

January 10, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.