"I would like to order."

Translation:我想点菜。

January 9, 2018

10 Comments


SverkerJanson

It is quite confusing how 想 and 要 are used sometimes interchangably sometimes not. I may not have grasped the subtilities but it seems to me that the allowed translations are not entirely consistent. Note that I do not use the simplified word-list input but free text, and so really need to understand what words to use as opposed to eliminating obviously wrong alternatives.

January 9, 2018

Keith_APP

I think a helpful way would be to stick with patterns first

想 + V

想 + 要 + N

January 11, 2018

chillacy

Hmm, it seems like 想要 can be used with verbs too, at least based on https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/xiang3-yao4-xiang3yao4-difference/

Is it valid to say 我想要点菜?

January 16, 2018

Keith_APP

It is valid. @NasuSamaruk0 has explained it. My advice was only for a more straightforward way to remember as a start, so as not to become too confused. (So I said "first")

For a simple statement like 我想要点菜, the difference is minimal and I would even think it's kind of redundant. Adding 要 reinforces the desire and determination of the subject on such matter.
e.g.
你想要說流利的中文,必須現在就開始努力。
If you want to speak fluent Chinese, you must start working hard now.

January 16, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Here, 想 refers to "to wish/to desire/would like", whereas 要 means "to want".

想 is used when you wish to do/get something

要 is used to indicate what you will plan to do/get something in the future

January 10, 2018

badwolfnorth

This is made extra worse because the "We would like to order" question requires you to use 要. But this question, "I would like to order" requires 想. I think it's just broken questions. Report report report.

March 24, 2018

DanielLiu534444

Order is choose vegetables?

February 23, 2018

Keith_APP

Yes. 菜 also means a dish.

February 23, 2018

akavel

Do I understand correctly that the characters in the "order" word mean roughly "a bit of food/cuisine" when taken literally?

February 1, 2018

Keith_APP

点 has many meanings. Here it has the select/assign/appoint meaning - selecting dishes as your meal.

February 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.