1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "给我两个面包。"

"给我两个面包。"

Translation:Give me two loaves of bread.

January 9, 2018

31 Comments


alane113

"Two pieces of bread" was also my answer. I'm assuming the traditional Chinese type of bread, like the soft white bun or mantou, which is not a loaf by any stretch. When I think of bread in Chinese, sliced bread does not come to mind :) The word 包 is onomatopoeic - it brings to mind a bun-like shape which "wraps" (包) around a filling, but not a loaf that you have to slice to make a sandwich. I wonder: Will "Give me two buns" be accepted? :D


npiquard

Give me two bread loaves is acceptable too


[deactivated user]

    条 tiáo - Classifier for loaf of bread; 片piàn for slice of bread; 块 kuài; piece, chunk, lump of bread (I guess if you rip a chunk off a baguette or pinch off a loaf)


edominey

    "Give me two buns." Is this an acceptable answer?


TL1138

    "Give me two pieces of bread" should also be acceptable.


Keith_APP

    If by piece you mean sliced sandwich bread or toast bread, 个 is rarely used; You should say 片or 块:
    两片面包


Catiegee

    In English we would never say "Give me two breads." Please change this!


Ramy184050

    I got this one right, but how do you say: "Give me two bags of noodles?"


JacquiBarn1

    给我俩个袋面? Just a guess, I'm no expert lol


Ada726209

    Duolingo is preparing us for the worst, like begging in the streets for two loaves of bread...


ClaudiaWei19

    bread is uncountable. you cannot have breads.


ClaudiaWei19

    "You used the wrong word. Give me two breads."

    Whoever changed this is wrong.


John837485

    Yes you can. There are a variety of breads.


kokaku

    would two pieces be as valid as two loaves for 两个?


Matt387485

    It's not even that piece should also be acceptable to loaf, it's far more correct to say piece. 个 can mean every shape made of bread,without context loaf is just as correct an answer as slice is here


MeaDish

    I wrote 'give me two buns'. The system marked it as incorrect and suggested the correct answer is 'give me two breads'. Hmm.


UpComingPolyglot

    the measure word for thin slices, so slices of bread is "pian" is it not?


Keith_APP

    Yes, it is 片 pian.


Harry599435

    Just don't mark "two loaves of bread" as wrong, since no English speaker would ever say "breads".


Reno_Steve

    Agreed that the "correct" answer (breads) is wrong, but it's still not clear what the Chinese phrase really means.


John837485

    Why not two buns?


stupedfatidiot

    .Mr.rM. and his deleted comments....


JosephGabr127831

    Why 面包 which is mìan for classifier of flat surface and bāo bag, to wrap. How these two hanzi give bread?


Tsen107548

    Bao means bag though, not loaf. So confused.


WoyenSan

    Why does "give me 2 bread" is wrong here


Ada726209

    Because that is not a correct English sentence. We cannot say “two breads” because “bread” is uncountable. If we want to specify a quantity of bread we use a measure word such as “loaf” or “slice” in a structure like “two loaves of bread” or “two slices of bread”.


SverkerJanson

    Of course there is nothing in 个 that says loaf.


NasuSamaruk0

    Actually, it's the classifier that counts the number of pieces, which is suitable here.


Keith_APP

    Actually do we call all kinds of unsliced bread of a bigger lump a loaf?
    It is actually a challenge to say in Chinese. 2 loaves can be 两个面包, 2 baguettes can be 两个面包 (if not 两条面包), 2 cinnamon rolls can also be 两个面包. It is perhaps not even too bad if I refer to 2 hotdogs (with the bun) to 两个面包.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.