"给我两个面包。"

Translation:Give me two loaves of bread.

January 9, 2018

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alane113

"Two pieces of bread" was also my answer. I'm assuming the traditional Chinese type of bread, like the soft white bun or mantou, which is not a loaf by any stretch. When I think of bread in Chinese, sliced bread does not come to mind :) The word 包 is onomatopoeic - it brings to mind a bun-like shape which "wraps" (包) around a filling, but not a loaf that you have to slice to make a sandwich. I wonder: Will "Give me two buns" be accepted? :D


[deactivated user]

    条 tiáo - Classifier for loaf of bread; 片piàn for slice of bread; 块 kuài; piece, chunk, lump of bread (I guess if you rip a chunk off a baguette or pinch off a loaf)


Ada726209

    Duolingo is preparing us for the worst, like begging in the streets for two loaves of bread...


npiquard

    Give me two bread loaves is acceptable too


Ramy.Taraboulsi

    I got this one right, but how do you say: "Give me two bags of noodles?"


GaryLBulthouse

    give me two packs of ramen?


JacquiBarn1

    给我俩个袋面? Just a guess, I'm no expert lol


edominey

    "Give me two buns." Is this an acceptable answer?


TL1138

    "Give me two pieces of bread" should also be acceptable.


Keith_APP

    If by piece you mean sliced sandwich bread or toast bread, 个 is rarely used; You should say 片or 块:
    两片面包


Catiegee

    In English we would never say "Give me two breads." Please change this!


Harry599435

    Just don't mark "two loaves of bread" as wrong, since no English speaker would ever say "breads".


Reno_Steve

    Agreed that the "correct" answer (breads) is wrong, but it's still not clear what the Chinese phrase really means.


kokaku

    would two pieces be as valid as two loaves for 两个?


Matt387485

    It's not even that piece should also be acceptable to loaf, it's far more correct to say piece. 个 can mean every shape made of bread,without context loaf is just as correct an answer as slice is here


MeaDish

    I wrote 'give me two buns'. The system marked it as incorrect and suggested the correct answer is 'give me two breads'. Hmm.


UpComingPolyglot

    the measure word for thin slices, so slices of bread is "pian" is it not?


Keith_APP

    Yes, it is 片 pian.


John-8.

    Why not two buns?


Gabriel127831

    Why 面包 which is mìan for classifier of flat surface and bāo bag, to wrap. How these two hanzi give bread?


Tsen107548

    Bao means bag though, not loaf. So confused.


Bernard_Gang

    Mianbao is bread. Its one word. Bao means "wrap". So like a bun wrapped around a filling.


WoyenSan

    Why does "give me 2 bread" is wrong here


Ada726209

    Because that is not a correct English sentence. We cannot say “two breads” because “bread” is uncountable. If we want to specify a quantity of bread we use a measure word such as “loaf” or “slice” in a structure like “two loaves of bread” or “two slices of bread”.


GaryLBulthouse

    Hrmmm "give me two noodle bags" got marked incorrect!


LydiaA.2413

    We are talking about bread, not noodles. So, yeah, that answer would be incorrect.


yhXx20

    I am thinking that the programmers are relying on most English speaking people to think of familar things when answering the questions. 鸡蛋 to mean egg, 面包 to mean a loaf of bread. 面条 to mean noodles. I guess they are trying to help everyone connect the languages without being overly complicated. In the same way we alter english to suit our needs, i am seeing that the chinese language is quite complicated. 面 can simply mean noodles. 蛋 can be any egg Classifers and actually being in front of real products will define the language used as already mentuoned above. For example. 包子,a steamed bun. You might say 给我两个面包. However you might be toasting bread and want two slices. 给我两片面包。Or 给我两块面包


joshkress1

    Why is "give me a couple loaves of bread" incorrect here? I reported it


SverkerJanson

    Of course there is nothing in 个 that says loaf.


NasuSamaruk0

    Actually, it's the classifier that counts the number of pieces, which is suitable here.


Keith_APP

    Actually do we call all kinds of unsliced bread of a bigger lump a loaf?
    It is actually a challenge to say in Chinese. 2 loaves can be 两个面包, 2 baguettes can be 两个面包 (if not 两条面包), 2 cinnamon rolls can also be 两个面包. It is perhaps not even too bad if I refer to 2 hotdogs (with the bun) to 两个面包.


DiSiGeXing2Xing1

    Hot dog is 热狗 (rè gǒu) in Chinese, not 面包 (miàn bāo). 面包(miàn bāo) means bread.


ClaudiaWei19

    bread is uncountable. you cannot have breads.


John-8.

    Yes you can. There are a variety of breads.


ClaudiaWei19

    "You used the wrong word. Give me two breads."

    Whoever changed this is wrong.


stupedfatidiot

    .Mr.rM. and his deleted comments....


gloriachen186849

    The phone has accuracy memory issues: I wrote two "loafs" of bread at least three times. Your program should be edited carefully. Otherwise I demand my money back -- you can't rely on Android when the programmer doesn't know what he/she is doing!


yhXx20

    Loafs is not correct....loaves is the correct word when talking about more than one loaf.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.