"Where is the oil?"

Translation:어디에 기름이 있습니까?

January 9, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JaviAgui2

Americans be like


DavidDelaC873754

어디에 기름이 있어요? Did anyone got it wrong with this answer?


ggh443065

The solution: 어디에 기름이 있습니까? Doesn't this sound weird? I put 기름이 어디에 있습니까 which sounds more normal to me. What if you want to say ...어디예요? Can't be 어디 기름이 예요 right...


cgoods94

I did "기름이 어디야?" and I'm wondering what's wrong with that.


ph.kgfjFM

there is nothing wrong with your sentence. when we speak korean


beatrzcastro

Is “기름은 어디에요?” wrong? with 은 instead of 이?


AniruddhaS647082

I think it's because 이 is a subject particle (specifying what you are asking about) whereas 은 is a topic marker.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.