"Are chicken eggs chicken?"

Translation:계란은 닭고기입니까?

January 9, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kiklmor

Is there a difference between 달걀 and 겨란?


DailyWork

겨란 also works and has the same meaning. But it is a dialect :P The correct writing is 계란


Le_choc

I live in Korea and I never hear anyone say 닭고기. Usually people just say 치킨. Am i wrong?


WildWildBasch

치킨 is fried chicken, whereas 닭고기 means chicken mean. You hear it for example in other chicken recipes.


dWnf16

i usually hear people say 닭이 when it's not fried xc


NotChronoz

why is " 닭고기의 계란은 닭고기입니까" not right?


DailyWork

Tbh I don't think this is a good sentence to practice the grammars. It would be better to put something like 계란은 단백질 식품입니다 Or 계란은 닭이 낳습니다.


JMcBrown2

some of the recent questions want very specific answers.


mimekik

Some of these questions are clearly trying to translate english to Korean which makes no sense.


tsuyuko_blue

... that's a good question


talynnn

why is 계란은 치킨입니까 wrong?


GooigiTime

why is 계란은 닭고기이에요? incorrect?


8CBC10

I think when a word ends in a vowel, like 닭고기, you have to add 예요 to it, not 이에요. 이에요 is for words ending in a consonant. I hope this helps ^.^


carl364233

Would 달걀은 닭기 잇습니까 work?


MyraSantra

There were no other choices

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.