"The girls are eating rice."

Translation:Les filles mangent du riz.

March 18, 2013

21 Comments


vmtfrench

why du? the english doesn't indicate some rice?

April 21, 2014

JoshBCy

I'm having problems with "du" and "de" as well. I can't find any consistent reason why you use them in some sentences and not others

July 19, 2014

DXLi
Mod

    Unlike English, French requires articles before almost all nouns. In this case, since the girls are eating an unspecified amount of rice, you need the partitive du. More here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3683850

    July 23, 2014

misterbusz

    Why not mangeons?

    March 18, 2013

Hohenems

    Mangeons goes with "nous" (we in English). For verbs ending in -er (like manger) the endings are:

    • je -e
    • tu -es
    • il/elle -e
    • nous -ons
    • vous -ez
    • ils/elles -ent
    March 18, 2013

ICouldDoAnything

    Do these conjugations work for all verbs?

    May 19, 2018

ICouldDoAnything

    *ending in er?

    May 19, 2018

Pamela28_Nelson

    Les filles mangent du riz

    May 28, 2014

aniheroe

    I thought "Les" is for masculine. Am I not right?

    October 6, 2018

La_Mariette

    "Le" for masculine singular, "la" for feminine singular, "les" for both plural.

    October 6, 2018

ShelseaL

    Why the du and de?

    July 23, 2014

SammyThao

    As somebody has explained, du = de le ( contraction of de + le) des = de les

    de is only a particular meaning "of" and " from". De in the sentence must be allowed by le, la or les. It never stand alone without article

    August 1, 2014

SammyThao

    Is there no plural form for rice" riz", " le vin", " l'eau" when it follow plural noun?

    August 1, 2014

GarvitK

    Why mangent and not mange

    March 12, 2015

jouleleeyah

    Plural

    February 18, 2016

GarvitK

    Why mangent? and not mange

    March 13, 2015

Baleines24-7-365

    As the person said, mangent=plurel mange=singular

    August 3, 2018

filthyrichthug

    I agree i put the same thing

    March 26, 2015

Gleal10

    Why "du" if it doesnt say that the girls are eating just "some rice". It says they are eating the rice, implies that they'll eat all of it...why use the article "du" if it means some and qualify me as wrong for it???? why? please someone explain.

    June 6, 2015

Azwihangwisi1

    what is the difference between " du" and "le" because i answered "les filles mangent le riz" whereas the correct one is "les filles mangent du riz"?

    May 27, 2016

Bigswell

    "Du" is used to mean "of"=the girls are eating of the rice while "le" literally means the girls are eating the rice which is not what the question wanted and in french it is imperative you use articles almost everywhere

    April 2, 2017
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.