1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The girls are eating rice."

"The girls are eating rice."

Translation:Les filles mangent du riz.

March 18, 2013

21 Comments


vmtfrench

why du? the english doesn't indicate some rice?


JoshBCy

I'm having problems with "du" and "de" as well. I can't find any consistent reason why you use them in some sentences and not others


DXLi

Unlike English, French requires articles before almost all nouns. In this case, since the girls are eating an unspecified amount of rice, you need the partitive du. More here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3683850


misterbusz

Why not mangeons?


Hohenems

Mangeons goes with "nous" (we in English). For verbs ending in -er (like manger) the endings are:

  • je -e
  • tu -es
  • il/elle -e
  • nous -ons
  • vous -ez
  • ils/elles -ent

ICouldDoAnything

Do these conjugations work for all verbs?


Pamela28_Nelson

Les filles mangent du riz


aniheroe

I thought "Les" is for masculine. Am I not right?


La_Mariette

"Le" for masculine singular, "la" for feminine singular, "les" for both plural.


ShelseaL

Why the du and de?


SammyThao

As somebody has explained, du = de le ( contraction of de + le) des = de les

de is only a particular meaning "of" and " from". De in the sentence must be allowed by le, la or les. It never stand alone without article


SammyThao

Is there no plural form for rice" riz", " le vin", " l'eau" when it follow plural noun?


GarvitK

Why mangent and not mange


GarvitK

Why mangent? and not mange


CoconutMilk24601

As the person said, mangent=plurel mange=singular


filthyrichthug

I agree i put the same thing


Gleal10

Why "du" if it doesnt say that the girls are eating just "some rice". It says they are eating the rice, implies that they'll eat all of it...why use the article "du" if it means some and qualify me as wrong for it???? why? please someone explain.


Azwihangwisi1

what is the difference between " du" and "le" because i answered "les filles mangent le riz" whereas the correct one is "les filles mangent du riz"?


Bigswell

"Du" is used to mean "of"=the girls are eating of the rice while "le" literally means the girls are eating the rice which is not what the question wanted and in french it is imperative you use articles almost everywhere

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.