"Ele mănâncă cina."

Translation:They eat the dinner.

January 9, 2018

5 Comments


Sierra451105

Cina is similar to Spanish "Cena"

January 9, 2018

Hector290697

Qie bien. :)

April 6, 2018

dj___

It actually sounds kinda alike with “dinner”, I’m sure it’s from the same root…

March 19, 2019

Hector290697

que Sorry. Had a long day at work.

April 6, 2018

gluadys

Romanian often seems to use the definite article where English omits it. Could this be translated as "They eat dinner" ? In English this would be correct for a general statement e.g. "They usually eat dinner at 6." "the dinner" of course would refer to a particular dinner.

July 19, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.