1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ele mănâncă cina."

"Ele mănâncă cina."

Translation:They eat the dinner.

January 9, 2018

7 Comments


Sierra451105

Cina is similar to Spanish "Cena"


dj___

It actually sounds kinda alike as “dinner”, I’m sure it’s from the same root…


gluadys

Romanian often seems to use the definite article where English omits it. Could this be translated as "They eat dinner" ? In English this would be correct for a general statement e.g. "They usually eat dinner at 6." "the dinner" of course would refer to a particular dinner.


MrtonPolgr

And the other way around too, actually. "Copilul este la masă."


Hector290697

que Sorry. Had a long day at work.


ngel41311

Could it be translated as 'they are having dinner'?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.