"Ele mănâncă cina."

Translation:They eat the dinner.

January 9, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sierra451105

Cina is similar to Spanish "Cena"


dj___

It actually sounds kinda alike as “dinner”, I’m sure it’s from the same root…


spasqu

Definitely not.
"Dinner" comes from Latin "disjejunare", "to break fast" (yes, 'to have dinner' means etymologically 'to have breakfast'), while cină (Rom)/cena (Spa & Ita) come from Latin "cena", which means (unsurprisingly) "dinner/supper".


gluadys

Romanian often seems to use the definite article where English omits it. Could this be translated as "They eat dinner" ? In English this would be correct for a general statement e.g. "They usually eat dinner at 6." "the dinner" of course would refer to a particular dinner.


MrtonPolgr

And the other way around too, actually. "Copilul este la masă."


ngel41311

Could it be translated as 'they are having dinner'?


Hector290697

que Sorry. Had a long day at work.


dino_-_-_

Im wondering if asked to translate it from english I could use the phrase masa de seară. My parents are Romanian and they've only used that phrase in my family, but I dont know if it will mark me as wrong.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.