"Let's attend school together."

Translation:학교에 같이 다녀요.

January 9, 2018

8 Comments


ging182

Shouldn't it be 학교에서, instead of 학교에? Can anybody explain me the difference between the two particles because I thought I knew but now I'm confused. Thank you

January 19, 2018

josueetcom

With motion verbs, when attached to locations, ~에서 is used to mean "from" and ~에 "to". E.g.

남자아이가 집에 학교에서 갑니다 - The boy goes home from school. (Where "home" means "to his house")

With non-motion verbs however, ~에 means more like where something is statically/passively happening and with action verbs ~에서 means something more like where the action verb itself actively happens. E.g.

나는 서울에 사요 - I live in Seoul. (So 서울 is where the "living" is happening regardless of action)

나는 학교에서 운동해요 - I exercise at school. (So 학교 is where I exercise, but that location could change or I could stop exercising)

Note that this means ~에서 can mean both "from" and where an action is done but context should clarify which one it is.

As for why it's not ~에서 in this example, the verb is 다니다 which is not a motion verb and is also not an active verb as it means more like "regularly go". Since you can "regularly go" somewhere without actually being there all the time and regardless of action, ~에 is the right particle and I don't think it actually makes any sense to use ~에서 for 다니다 since you can be attending school but not be at school at any given time.

Disclaimer: I'm no expert but this is how I made sense of the tips and hints and Ash-Fred's helpful comment here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24359128

Please correct me if I'm wrong :)

April 24, 2019

JosiahEnsing

"Let's attend school together." is a proposition but "학교에 같이 다녀요." is not. "학교에 같이 다녀요." would translate back into English to something like "We attend school together.", right?

I think "학교에 같이 다니자." or more naturally "학교에 같이 가자." are better translations of "Let's attend school together."

January 9, 2018

wintertriangles

The tricky part with the lower formal in Korean is that there is no 하자 or 합시다. You have to guess from context and tone by hearing 다녀요 that it is "let's".

January 9, 2018

Laz.z.y

Why 같이 comes after 하교에?

February 8, 2018

shayisnthere

같이 is "together". I think that putting it near the verb is the most natural sentence construction, but in a lot of Korean sentences you can change the word order to emphasize different words.

February 11, 2018

z5X11

같이 다녀십시요

February 14, 2018

Goawksbuff

thanx

March 1, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.